New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Dr Jackie Blue

Published date: 27 May 2013
National Party
National Party
Blue, Jackie
Blue, Jackie
Contact Details

Former parliamentary roles

  • Liaison with Women's Groups: 26 October 2005 - 1 December 2006
  • Member, Health Committee: 9 November 2005 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 9 December 2008 - 17 December 2008
  • Deputy Chairperson, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 18 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Auckland Governance Legislation Committee: 20 May 2009 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 21 December 2011 - 28 May 2013
  • Deputy Chairperson, Health Committee: 22 December 2011- 28 May 2013

Personal details

  • Born 1956
  • Married with two children

Education/qualifications

  • Selwyn College, Kohimarama
  • BSc, University of Auckland - 1976
  • MB ChB, Auckland Medical School - 1983
  • Fellow of the Australasian Society of Breast Physicians 1999 -

Career

  • New Zealand’s first Breast Physician
  • Director, St Marks Group Ltd: 15 May 2003 - 12 November 2005
  • Community activities
  • Former President, Australasian Society of Breast Physicians
  • Advisory Committee, Breast Cancer Research Trust
  • Founding member, St. Marks Womans Health Centre, Remuera: 1992 -
  • Member, Auckland District Health Board: December 2004 - September 2005

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Dr Jackie Blue.