New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon John Boscawen

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
ACT New Zealand
ACT Party
Boscawen, John
Boscawen, John
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Commerce Committee: 9 December 2008 - 8 September 2010
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 9 December 2008 - 8 September 2010
  • Member, Auckland Governance Legislation Committee: 27 May 2009 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Electoral Legislation Committee: 31 March 2010 - 20 October 11
  • Deputy Leader, ACT New Zealand: 17 August 2010 - 3 May 2011
  • Associate Minister of Commerce: 18 August 2010 - 4 May 2011
  • Minister of Consumer Affairs: 18 August 2010 - 4 May 2011
  • Whip: 21 September 2010 - 2 May 2011
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 13 April 2011 - 20 October 2011
  • Leader ACT New Zealand: 4 May 2011 - 26 November 2011

Education/qualifications

  • Bachelor of Commerce, Auckland University

Career

  • Former accountant
  • Self-employed in finance and property investment: 1990 -
  • Member, New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants
  • Former Member, New Zealand Institute of Directors
  • Former Associate Member, New Zealand Business Roundtable
  • List member of Parliament: 8 November 2008 - 26 November 2011 

Community activities

  • Trustee, Otahuhu College Foundation
  • Rotary Club of Downtown Auckland

Party activities

  • Member, ACT New Zealand: 1995 -
  • Board Member, ACT New Zealand: 1997 - 1998
  • Board member, ACT New Zealand: 2002 - 2006
  • Campaign Manager, Epsom electorate: 2005
  • Nationwide Campaign Director: 2008
  • Board Member, ACT New Zealand: 2010 -

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon John Boscawen.