New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Sue Bradford

Published date: 30 Oct 2009
Green Party
Green Party
Bradford, Sue
Bradford, Sue
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Spokesperson, Housing: 1999 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Labour: 1999 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Mental Health: 1999 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Welfare: 1999 - 2005
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 21 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Employment and Accident Insurance Legislation Committee: 15 March 2000 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Auckland Governance Legislation Committee: 26 May 2009 - 30 October 2009
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 9 December 2008 - 30 October 2009
  • Non-voting member, Primary Production: 29 April 2009 - 30 October 2009
  • Spokesperson, ACC: - 2009
  • Spokesperson, Agriculture and Rural Affairs: - 2009
  • Associate Spokesperson, Arts and Culture: - 2009
  • Spokesperson, Community and Voluntary Sector: - 2009
  • Spokesperson, Community Economic Development and Small Business: - 2009
  • Spokesperson, Employment: - 2009
  • Spokesperson, Gambling: - 2009
  • Spokesperson, Housing: - 2009
  • Spokesperson, Industrial Relations: - 2009
  • Spokesperson, Internal Affairs: - 2009
  • Spokesperson, Mental Health: - 2009
  • Spokesperson, National Library and Archives: - 2009
  • Spokesperson, Racing: - 2009
  • Spokesperson, Regional Development: - 2009
  • Spokesperson, Social Development: - 2009

Personal details

  • Born 1952
  • Married with five children
  • Lives in Auckland
  • Pakeha

Education/qualifications

  • BA in History and Political Studies, Auckland University
  • MA (Hons) in Chinese, Auckland University
  • GradDipJ, University of Canterbury

Career

  • Former Community Development Worker
  • Worked in the unemployed workers’ movement: 1983 - 1999
  • National co-ordinator, Te Roopu Rawakore o Aotearoa: 1987 - 1999
  • Tutor, Not for Profit Management/Governance, Unitec: 1995 - 1999
  • List member of Parliament: 27 November 1999 - 30 October 2009

Community activities

  • Chairperson, Auckland People's Centre
  • Founder and Trustee, Auckland Region Employment Resource Centre
  • Trustee, Kotare Research and Education for Social Change Trust
  • Member, National Co-ordinating Committee, Association of NGOs of Aotearoa

Party activities

  • Activist: 1967 -
  • Vice-president, New Labour Party: 1989 - 1990
  • Member, Green Party: 1990 -
  • Green Party Mayoralty candidate, Auckland City: 1998 -

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Sue Bradford.