New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Peter Brown

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
NZ First
NZ First Party
Brown, Peter
Brown, Peter
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Spokesperson, Corrections: 1996 - 1999
  • Spokesperson, Construction and Development: 1996 - 1999
  • Spokesperson, Law & Order: 1996 - 1999
  • Spokesperson, Police: 1996 - 1999
  • Spokesperson, Communications: 1996 - 2002
  • Deputy Leader: 21 July 1998 - 8 November 2008
  • Whip: 17 September 2005 - 8 November 2008
  • Senior Whip: 28 August 2002 - 17 September 2005
  • Member, Business Committee: 28 September 2002 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 29 August 2002 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 29 August 2002 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 29 August 2002 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: 3 March 2000 - 8 August 2000
  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 6 March 1997 - 18 October 1999
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 22 December 1999 - 3 March 2000
  • Member, Transport and Environment Committee: 6 March 1997 - 18 October 1999
  • Spokesperson, Accident Insurance: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Customs: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Energy: 1996 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Internal Affairs: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Labour and Industrial Relations: 1996 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Transport: 1996 - 2008
  • Associate Spokesperson, Immigration: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Statistics: 2002 - 2008

Personal details

  • Born in England
  • Married with two children
  • Emigrated to New Zealand in the mid 1960’s

Education/qualifications

  • Master Mariner FG

Career

  • Former Merchant Navy Officer
  • Former Manager and Director, Bay of Plenty Stevedoring Company Ltd
  • Former President and Chairperson, New Zealand Stevedoring Employers Association
  • List member of Parliament: 12 October 1996 - 8 November 2008

Community activities

  • Former President, Bay of Plenty Football Association

Party activities

  • Regional Chairperson, Bay of Plenty for 4 years

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Peter Brown.