New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Mark Burton

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
Labour Party
Labour Party
Burton, Mark
Burton, Mark
Contact Details

Honours/decorations

  • New Zealand 1990 Commemoration Medal for services to education

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Spokesperson, Adult and Community Education: 1993 - 1996
  • Associate Spokesperson, Labour and Industrial Relations: 1993 - 1996
  • Member, Labour Committee: 22 December 1993 - 6 September 1996
  • Senior Whip: 19 December 1996 - 27 November 1999
  • Minister of Internal Affairs: 10 December 1999 - 13 November 2000
  • Minister of Veterans' Affairs: 10 December 1999 - 15 August 2002
  • Minister for State Owned Enterprises [Except TVNZ Ltd]: 10 December 1999 - 21 December 2004
  • Minister of Defence: 10 December 1999 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister of Tourism: 10 December 1999 - 19 October 2005
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 27 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Member of Privileges Committee: 3 March 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Associate Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations: 21 December 2004 - 28 February 2005
  • Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations: 18 February 2005 - 31 October 2007
  • Minister of Justice: 19 October 2005 - 31 October 2007
  • Minister of Local Government: 19 October 2005 - 31 October 2007
  • Minister responsible for the Law Commission: 19 October 2005 - 31 October 2007
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 7 November 2007 - 2 April 2008
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 7 November 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 7 November 2007 - 17 December 2007
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Regulations Review Committee: 18 December 2007 - 3 October 2008

Personal details

  • Born 16 January 1956, Northampton, England, arrived in New Zealand at age 10
  • Married with three adult children, (two sons, one daughter)

Education/qualifications

  • Wanganui Boys College
  • Qualification in Social Work Supervision, Massey University
  • Qualification in Adult Education, University of Waikato
  • Qualification in Recreation, NZCRS

Career

  • Worked for the Red Cross
  • Worked for the Department of Social Welfare
  • Worked for Otaki Health Camp
  • Worked for the Palmerston North City Council
  • Community Education Organiser, central North Island for 11 years
  • Member for Tongariro 6 November 1993 - 6 September 1996
  • Member for Taupo: 12 October 1996 - 8 November 2008

Community activities

  • President, Japan Karate NZ

Leisure activities

  • Reading
  • Listening to music
  • Playing guitar
  • Trained in Aikido

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Mark Burton.