New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hilary Calvert

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
ACT New Zealand
ACT Party
Calvert, Hilary
Calvert, Hilary
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 13 October 2010 - 27 October 2010
  • Whip: 3 May 2011- 26 November 2011
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 27 October 2010 - 26 November 2011
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 5 October 2011 - 26 November 2011
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 13 October 2010 - 26 November 2011

Personal details

  • Married with three adult daughters
  • Born and bred in Dunedin

Education/qualifications

  • LLB, Otago University
  • BA, Philosophy, Otago University

Career

  • Lawyer for 25 years, specialising in commercial and property law
  • Owner/operator, Early Childhood Centre and After School Centre
  • Teacher, Legal Studies Course for Professionals
  • Member for ACT New Zealand

Community activities

  • Founding trustee, Otago Central Rail Trail Trust: 1994 - 1994
  • Member, Otago Central Rail Trail Board of Trustees: 1994 - 2010
  • Former Board Member, Mental Health Foundation

Party activities

  • ACT New Zealand candidate, Dunedin North, 2008

Leisure activities

  • Walking
  • Sewing
  • Travel

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hilary Calvert.