New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Steve Chadwick

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
Labour Party
Labour Party
Chadwick, Steve
Chadwick, Steve
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Commerce Committee: 22 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Health Committee: 22 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 3 September 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Chairperson, Health Committee: 3 September 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Chairperson, Local Government and Environment Committee: 9 November 2005 - 7 November 2007
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 9 November 2005 - 7 November 2007
  • Minister of Conservation: 5 November 2007 - 19 November 2008
  • Minister of Women's Affairs: 5 November 2007 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of Health: 5 November 2007 - 19 November 2008
  • Spokesperson, Conservation: 20 November 2008 - 5 May 2009
  • Junior Whip: 24 November 2008 - 24 March 2011
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 9 December 2008 - 6 May 2009
  • Acting Chief Opposition Whip: 24 March 2011 - 5 April 2011
  • Junior Whip: 11 November 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 4 March 2009 - 20 October 2011
  • Spokesperson, Arts, Culture and Heritage: 21 June 2010 - 26 November 2011
  • Spokesperson, Maternal Health: 5 April 2011 - 26 November 2011
  • Spokesperson, Senior Citizens: 5 April 2011 - 26 November 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Health (Aged Care): 5 April 2011 - 26 November 2011

Personal details

  • Born 15 December 1948, Hastings
  • Married with three children

Education/qualifications

  • Karamu High School
  • School Certificate
  • University Entrance
  • NZ Registered Nurse
  • NZ Registered Midwife

Career

  • Founding member, New Zealand College of Midwives: 1989 - 1991
  • Manager, Women Child and Family Services, Lakeland Health: 1991 - 1996
  • Founding member, New Zealand Women’s Health Manager Group: 1993 - 1993
  • CHE representative, Coopers and Lybrand review of Maternity Services: 1994 - 1994
  • Client Services Director, Lakeland Health: 1996 - 1999
  • Chairperson, Community and Social Policy Committee, Rotorua: 1996 - 1999
  • Councillor, Rotorua District Council: 1996 - 2002
  • Member for Rotorua: 27 November 1999 - 8 November 2008
  • List member of Parliament: 8 November 2008 - 26 November 2011

Community activities

  • Chairperson, Standing Committee on Women, Asian Forum of Parliamentarians' on Population and Development
  • Chairperson, New Zealand Parliamentarians' Group on Population and Development
  • Patron, Rotorua & District Multiple Sclerosis Society Inc
  • Trustee, Te Utuhina Manaakitanga Drug and Alcohol Trust
  • Involved with Parents centre, Kohanga Reo and Kawaha Point School Board of Trustees: 1975 - 1991
  • Union representative, New Zealand Nurses Association: 1976 - 1986
  • Regional representative, Obstetrics Review Committee: 1990 - 1990
  • Member, Establishment committee for first Women's Refuge in Rotorua: 1996 - 1996

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Steve Chadwick.