New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Dr Ashraf Choudhary

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
Labour Party
Labour Party
Choudhary, Ashraf
Choudhary, Ashraf
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 29 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 29 August 2002 - 26 March 2003
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 26 March 2003 - 11 August 2005
  • Chairperson, Education and State Sector Caucus Committee: August 2004
  • Deputy Chairperson, Primary Production Committee: 9 November 2005 - 2 April 2008
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 9 November 2005 - 2 April 2008
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 2 April 2008 - 3 October 2008
  • Chairperson, Education Science Committee: 2 April 2008 - 3 October 2008
  • Spokesperson, Agricultural Science: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Spokesperson, Food Safety: 20 November 2008 - 26 November 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Ethnic Affairs: 20 November 2008 - 26 November 2011
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Research and Development: 28 September 2010 - 26 November 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Science and Technology: 28 September 2010 - 26 November 2011

Personal details

  • Born 15 February 1949, Pakistan.
  • New Zealand’s first South Asian and Muslim MP

Education/qualifications

  • BSc Ag Eng MSc Ag Eng, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK 1974 - 1975
  • PhD in Agricultural Engineering, Massey University 1976 - 1979

Career

  • Teacher and researcher, Massey University: 1976 - 2002
  • Associate Professor in Agricultural Engineering and Conservation Tillage Technology, Massey University: 2002
  • Member for Labour Party

Community activities

  • Former President and founding member, Ethnic Council of Manawatu
  • Justice of the Peace
  • Former Chairperson, Manawatu-Wanganui Mid-Central Health Ethics Committee
  • Former Member, Ministerial Advisory Group on Immigration
  • Former President, NZ Federation of Ethnic Councils
  • Former President and founding member, Federation of Islamic Association of New Zealand (FIANZ)

Party activities

  • Former Chairperson, Palmerston North Labour Party

Leisure activities

  • Social cricket and badminton
  • Walking
  • Gardening

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Ashraf Choudhary.