New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Bob Clarkson

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
National Party
National Party
Clarkson, Bob
Clarkson, Bob
Contact Details

Honours/decorations

  • CNZM for services to Philanthropy, Industrial Properties and the Sports Stadium 2003

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 9 November 2005 - 5 December 2006
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 6 December 2006 - 3 October 2008
  • Associate Spokesperson, Building and Construction: 2005 - 8 November 2008
  • Associate Spokesperson, Housing: 2005 - 8 November 2008

Personal details

  • Born 25 March 1939, Gisborne
  • Married with two children and three grandchildren

Education/qualifications

  • Kaiti Primary
  • Gisborne Boys’ High School
  • Registered Fitter and Turner

Career

  • Fitter and Turner 1958-
  • Assisted as Engineer in carving out Kaimai Tunnel
  • Sold and serviced tractors, Matamata
  • Imported V8 motors from United States
  • Landlord, Industrial Buildings
  • Constructed industrial and commerical buildings for tenants
  • Raced cars for 2 years
  • Director, Tauriko Farms Ltd: November 1999 -
  • Director, Baypark Speedway Ltd: February 2001 -
  • Member for Tauranga: 17 September 2005 - 8 November 2008

Awards

  • Held seven New Zealand titles in Dragster racing during 1972 - 1975

Community activities

  • Involved with speedway
  • Built Baypark Stadium, Tauranga
  • Involved with rugby

Leisure activities

  • Rugby
  • Speedway
  • Politics
  • Has played for Poverty Bay and Waikato hockey teams, and was on standby for the 1976 New Zealand Olympic hockey team.

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Bob Clarkson.