New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Brian Connell

Published date: 31 Aug 2008
National Party
National Party
Connell, Brian
Connell, Brian
Contact Details

Former parliamentary roles

  • Associate Spokesperson, Regional Development: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Forestry: 15 August 2002 - 3 November 2005
  • Spokesperson, Commerce: 2 November 2003 - 3 November 2005
  • Associate Spokesperson, Revenue: 9 August 2004 - 26 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Consumer Affairs: 26 October 2005 - 3 November 2005
  • Spokesperson, Statistics: 26 October 2005 - 3 November 2005
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 4 November 2003 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 9 November 2005 - 31 August 2008

Personal details

  • Born 23 April 1956, Foxton
  • Married with two children

Education/qualifications

  • BA in History and Geography, Massey University
  • DipTchg

Career

  • Former Primary and Secondary school teacher
  • Former Manager, State Bank, Victoria, Australia
  • Former Senior Executive in multi-national companies
  • Former International Business Consultant
  • Farmer
  • Director, Malachy Properties Ltd: 9 May 2001 –
  • Member for Rakaia: 27 July 2002 - 31 August 2008

Leisure activities

  • Cricket
  • Theatre
  • Fishing, hunting

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Brian Connell.