New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Clayton Cosgrove

Published date: 25 Sep 2017
Labour Party
Labour Party
Clayton Cosgrove
Cosgrove, Clayton
Contact Details

Former Member

  • Date first elected: 27 November 1999
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 46th, 47th, 48th, 49th, 50th and 51st

Member for / List

Party

Start

End

List

Labour Party

26/11/2011

23/09/2017

Waimakariri

Labour Party

27/11/1999

26/11/2011

Current Roles

Spokesperson for

Role

Start

Business Outreach

Spokesperson

19/04/2016

Commerce

Spokesperson

30/11/2015

Finance

Associate Spokesperson

23/09/2013

Veterans' Affairs

Spokesperson

30/11/2015

Former Roles

Portfolio

Role

Start

End

Building and Construction

Minister

6/12/2006

2/11/2007

Building Issues

Minister

19/10/2005

5/12/2006

Finance

Associate Minister

19/10/2005

18/11/2008

Immigration

Minister

5/11/2007

18/11/2008

Immigration

Associate Minister

19/10/2005

2/11/2007

Information Technology

Assisting Minister

9/07/2001

16/06/2003

Justice

Associate Minister

19/10/2005

18/11/2008

Rugby World Cup

Minister

5/11/2007

18/11/2008

Small Business

Minister

5/11/2007

18/11/2008

Sport and Recreation

Minister

5/11/2007

18/11/2008

Statistics

Minister

19/10/2005

2/11/2007

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Commerce

Member

21/10/2014

26/11/2014

Commerce

Deputy Chairperson

22/12/2011

14/08/2014

Finance and Expenditure

Member

26/11/2014

22/08/2017

Finance and Expenditure

Member

21/12/2011

25/09/2013

Finance and Expenditure

Chairperson

29/08/2002

11/08/2005

Finance and Expenditure

Member

22/12/1999

18/06/2002

Law and Order

Deputy Chairperson

10/12/2008

20/10/2011

Primary Production

Member

29/08/2002

11/08/2005

Primary Production

Member

22/12/1999

18/06/2002

Party

Role

Start

End

Economic Caucus

Member

 

 

Finance and Expenditure Caucus

Member

29/08/2002

11/08/2005

Government's E-Commerce Action Team

Member

 

 

Justice and Electoral Caucus

Member

 

 

Local Government Caucus

Member

 

 

Social Services Caucus

Member

 

 

Spokesperson for

Role

Start

End

Building and Construction

Spokesperson

6/05/2014

30/11/2015

Business Outreach

Spokesperson

19/04/2016

23/09/2017

Commerce

Spokesperson

30/11/2015

23/09/2017

Commerce

Spokesperson

23/09/2014

24/11/2014

Corrections

Spokesperson

20/11/2008

19/12/2011

Earthquake Commission

Spokesperson

11/07/2013

30/11/2015

Earthquake Recovery

Spokesperson

3/02/2011

19/12/2011

Finance

Associate Spokesperson

23/09/2013

23/09/2017

Law and Order

Spokesperson

20/11/2008

19/12/2011

Police

Spokesperson

20/11/2008

19/12/2011

Small Business

Spokesperson

19/12/2011

25/02/2013

State Owned Enterprises

Spokesperson

23/09/2013

30/11/2015

Tourism

Spokesperson

30/11/2015

19/04/2016

Trade Negotiations

Spokesperson

19/12/2011

23/09/2013

Veterans' Affairs

Spokesperson

30/11/2015

23/09/2017

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Clayton Cosgrove.