New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Dr Michael Cullen

Published date: 30 Apr 2009
Labour Party
Labour Party
Cullen, Michael
Cullen, Michael
Contact Details

Former parliamentary roles

  • Senior Government Whip: 1984 - 1987
  • Associate Minister of Finance: 24 August 1987 - 11 August 1989
  • Minister, Social Welfare: 24 August 1987 - 2 November 1990
  • Minister in Charge of War Pensions: 24 August 1987 - 2 November 1990
  • Associate Minister of Health: 11 August 1989 - 2 November 1990
  • Associate Minister of Labour: 11 August 1989 - 2 November 1990
  • Acting Minister Responsible for Accident Insurance: 10 December 1999 - 27 March 2001
  • Treasurer: 10 December 1999 - 15 August 2002
  • Minister of Revenue: 10 December 1999 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister of Finance: 10 December 1999 - 19 November 2008
  • Leader of the House: 10 December 1999 - 3 October 2008
  • Deputy Prime Minister: 15 August 2002 - 19 November 2008
  • Acting Minister of Statistics: 15 October 2004 - 21 December 2004
  • Acting Minister of Statistics: 28 February 2005 - 19 October 2005
  • Attorney General: 28 February 2005 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister of Tertiary Education: 19 October 2005 - 5 November 2007
  • Attorney-General: 21 March 2006 - 19 November 2008
  • Minister in charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations: 5 November 2007 - 19 November 2008
  • Deputy Chairperson, Standing Orders Committee: 15 June 2006 - 3 October 2008
  • Deputy Chairperson, Privileges Committee: 23 February 2006 - 3 October 2008
  • Chairperson, Privileges Committee: 17 December 2008 - 30 April 2009
  • Spokesperson, Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations: 8 November 2008 - 30 April 2009

Personal details

  • Born 5 February 1945, London
  • Married with two daughters

Education/qualifications

  • Christ's College, Christchurch
  • MA, University of Canterbury
  • PhD, Edinburgh University

Career

  • Lecturer and senior lecturer, Otago University: 1971 - 1981
  • Visiting Fellow, Australian National University: 1975 - 1976
  • Published author
  • Member for St Kilda: 28 November 1981 - 6 September 1996
  • Member for Dunedin South: 12 October 1996 - 18 October 1999
  • List member of Parliament: 27 November 1999 - 30 April 2009

Party activities

  • Member, Labour Party: 1974 -
  • Member, Labour Party Executive: 1976 - 1981
  • Member, Labour Party Council: 1976 -
  • Member of Parliament: 28 November 1981 - 30 April 2009

Leisure activities

  • Enjoys music
  • Reading
  • House renovation
  • Golf

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Dr Michael Cullen.