New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon David Cunliffe

Published date: 24 Apr 2017
Labour Party
Labour Party
David Cunliffe
Cunliffe, David
Contact Details
  • Date first elected: 27 November 1999
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 46th, 47th, 48th, 49th, 50th and 51st

Member for / List

Party

Start

End

New Lynn

Labour Party

27/07/2002

23/04/2017

Titirangi

Labour Party

27/11/1999

27/07/2002

Former Roles

Parliamentary Role

Start

End

Leader of the Opposition

16/09/2013

27/09/2014

Portfolio

Role

Start

End

Commerce

Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Minister

15/08/2002

19/05/2003

Communications

Minister

21/12/2004

5/11/2008

Communications

Associate Minister

19/05/2003

21/12/2004

Communications and Information Technology

Minister

5/11/2007

18/11/2008

Economic Development

Associate Minister

19/10/2005

5/11/2007

Finance

Associate Minister

19/05/2003

19/10/2005

Finance

Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Minister

15/08/2002

19/05/2003

Health

Minister

5/11/2007

18/11/2008

Immigration

Minister

19/10/2005

2/11/2007

Information Technology

Minister

21/12/2004

2/11/2007

Information Technology

Associate Minister

19/05/2003

21/12/2004

Revenue

Associate Minister

19/05/2003

19/10/2005

Revenue

Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Minister

15/08/2002

19/05/2003

State

Minister

19/05/2003

21/12/2004

State Owned Enterprises

Associate Minister

21/12/2004

19/10/2005

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Commerce

Member

2/12/2015

8/02/2017

Commerce

Member

21/12/2011

27/02/2013

Commerce

Chairperson

22/12/1999

18/06/2002

Education and Science

Member

26/11/2014

2/12/2015

Finance and Expenditure

Member

27/02/2013

25/09/2013

Finance and Expenditure

Member

9/12/2008

20/10/2011

Finance and Expenditure

Member

29/08/2002

18/06/2003

Finance and Expenditure

Member

22/12/1999

18/06/2002

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Member

8/02/2017

15/03/2017

Government Administration

Member

26/03/2003

11/08/2005

Local Government and Environment

Deputy Chairperson

29/08/2002

26/03/2003

Regulations Review

Chairperson

23/10/2014

22/03/2017

Regulations Review

Member

22/12/1999

18/06/2002

Party

Role

Start

End

Labour Party

Party Leader

16/09/2013

30/09/2014

Spokesperson for

Role

Start

End

Communications and IT

Spokesperson

23/09/2012

6/05/2014

Disarmament

Spokesperson

30/11/2015

16/12/2016

Economic Development

Associate Spokesperson

24/11/2014

30/11/2015

Economic Development

Spokesperson

19/12/2011

20/11/2012

Education (Tertiary)

Associate Spokesperson

30/11/2015

16/12/2016

Finance

Associate Spokesperson

19/12/2011

23/09/2013

Finance

Spokesperson

20/11/2008

19/12/2011

Fisheries

Spokesperson

25/02/2013

23/09/2013

Innovation

Spokesperson

24/11/2014

30/11/2015

Land Information

Spokesperson

30/11/2015

15/03/2017

Regional Development

Spokesperson

16/09/2013

30/11/2015

Research and Development

Spokesperson

24/11/2014

16/12/2016

Revenue

Spokesperson

25/02/2013

23/09/2013

Science and Innovation

Spokesperson

30/11/2015

16/12/2016

Science and Technology

Spokesperson

24/11/2014

30/11/2015

SIS

Spokesperson

23/09/2013

24/11/2014

Superannuation Issues

Under-Secretary to the Leader

30/11/2015

23/04/2017

Tertiary Education

Spokesperson

24/11/2014

30/11/2015

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon David Cunliffe.