New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Brian Donnelly

Published date: 14 Feb 2008
NZ First
NZ First Party
Donnelly, Brian
Donnelly, Brian
Contact Details

Former parliamentary roles

  • Member, Executive of the New Zealand First National Coalition Government: 1996 - 1998
  • Associate Minister of Education: 16 December 1996 - 26 August 1998
  • Minister Responsible for the Education Review Office: 16 December 1996 - 26 August 1998
  • Spokesperson, Education: 1996 - 2002
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 1997 - 1998
  • Associate Minister of Pacific Island Affairs: 8 December 1997 - 26 August 1998
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Youth Affairs: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Sports: 1999 - 2002
  • Chairperson, Education and Science Committee: 9 November 2005 - 14 February 2008
  • Spokesperson, Arts and Culture: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Biosecurity: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Communications and Information Technology: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Crown Research Institutes: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Education: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Education Review Office: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Industry Training: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Local Government: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Pacific Island Affairs: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Regional Development: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Science and Technology: 2002 - 2008

Personal details

  • Born 5 November 1949, Auckland
  • Died 25 September 2008

Education/qualifications

  • BA, University of Auckland
  • BEd, Massey University
  • Advanced Dip Tchg, Auckland College of Education
  • Dip Second Language Tchg, Massey University
  • MEdAdmin, Massey University

Career

  • Worked in the education field for twenty five years
  • Former Principal, Whangarei Intermediate School
  • Former Principal, Tauraroa Area School
  • Former Part-time Lecturer, Advanced Studies for Teachers and Educational Management
  • List member of Parliament: 12 October 1996 - 14 February 2008

Awards

  • Northland's Rugby League Player of the Year 1976
  • A.W. and A.H. Reed Book Prize for Pacific History, Massey University

Community activities

  • Co-Chairperson, NZ-Irish Parliamentary Friendship Group
  • Co-Chairpesron, NZ-Pacific Islands Parliamentary Friendship Group
  • President, NZ Parliamentary Lions Club

Party activities

  • Chairperson, NZ First policy committee: 1999 - 2008
  • Resigned Ministerial Warrant to remain loyal to New Zealand First on the breakdown of the coalition government

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Brian Donnelly.