New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Hon Harry Duynhoven

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
Labour Party
Labour Party
Duynhoven, Harry
Duynhoven, Harry
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Planning and Development Committee: 2 October 1987 - September 1990
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 15 February 1990 - September 1990
  • Member, Transport Committee: 29 March 1994 - 1997
  • Member, Transport and Environment Committee: 6 March 1997 - 30 August 1999
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 1999 - 2002
  • Chairperson, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 1999 - 2002
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 2002 - March 2003
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 2002 - June 2003
  • Associate Minister of Transport: 2002 - 7 July 2004
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 18 June 2003 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 10 November 2005 - 2 August 2006
  • Member, Health Committee: 2 August 2006 - 21 February 2007
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 28 February 2007 - 7 November 2007
  • Minister for Transport Safety: 7 July 2004 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of Energy: 15 August 2002 - 19 November 2008
  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 7 November 2007 - 3 October 2008

Personal details

  • Born 1955, New Plymouth
  • Married with three children

Education/qualifications

  • Spotswood College, New Plymouth
  • Dip Tchg (Technical), Auckland
  • MA, Public Policy, Victoria University of Wellington 2002-2002

Career

  • Former Electrician
  • Former Technical teacher, New Plymouth Boy's High School
  • Tutor, Taranaki Polytechnic: 1973 - 1977
  • Former Technical teacher, Spotswood College: 1977 - 1983
  • Head of AV and Resources, New Plymouth Boy's High School: 1984 - 1985
  • Head of Engineering, New Plymouth Boy's High School: 1986 - 1988
  • Head of Student Services and Guidance, New Plymouth Boys' High School: 1992 - 1993
  • Member for New Plymouth: 15 August 1987 - 10 September 1990, 6 November 1993 - 8 November 2008

Community activities

  • Former President, Taranaki Football Association
  • Former Member, Taranaki Savings Bank Community Trust
  • Founding Chairperson, Trade Aid Shop Charitable Trust: 1975 - 1995
  • Member, Taranaki CORSO committee: 1976 - 1980
  • Member, PPTA committee: 1980 - 1986
  • Member, CSU committee: 1985 - 1986
  • Member, Taranaki Business Development Board: 1989 - 1991
  • Honorary Member, New Plymouth Rotary Club: 1990 -
  • Member, Taranaki Health Forum: 1991 - 1992
  • Chairperson, Taranaki Environmental Action Group: 1991 - 1992

Party activities

  • Member, Labour Party: 1977 -

Leisure activities

  • Enjoys motor sports
  • Restoring classic cars and motorcycles
  • Running
  • Soccer
  • Theatre

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Harry Duynhoven.