New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Russell Fairbrother

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
Labour Party
Labour Party
Fairbrother, Russell
Fairbrother, Russell
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 27 August 2002 - 26 March 2003
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 27 August 2002 - 3 March 2004
  • Chairperson, Fisheries and other Sea-related Legislation Committee: 15 December 2003 - 16 August 2005
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 26 March 2003 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Constitutional Arrangements Committee: 23 December 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Attorney General: 28 February 2005 - 17 September 2005
  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 7 November 2005 - 2 August 2006
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 9 November 2005 - 21 February 2007
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 21 February 2007 - 7 November 2007
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 16 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 2 August 2006 - 20 February 2007
  • Chairperson, Social Services Committee: 21 February 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 9 November 2007 - 3 October 2008

Personal details

  • Born 6 December 1944, Carterton
  • Married with five children, one step child

Education/qualifications

  • School certificate
  • LLB

Career

  • Former Clerk
  • Former Postman
  • Former Soldier
  • Former Truck driver
  • Worked in a Freezing works
  • Worked in a Cheese factory
  • Insurance Broker, self employed for 7 years
  • Lawyer, Napier for 24 years
  • Member for Napier: 27 July 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • List member of Parliament: 17 September 2005 - 8 November 2008

Awards

  • Winner, Plunket Medal for Oratory, Victoria University of Wellington

Community activities

  • Member, Colenso High School Board of Trustees
  • Former Member, Hawke's Bay Community Law Centre Trust Board
  • Patron, Hawkes Bay Deaf Association
  • Patron, Hawke's Bay PARS
  • Patron, Maraenui Sports and Cultural Club
  • Former President, Napier Grey Power
  • Trustee, Napier Pilot City Trust
  • Former Chairman, New Zealand University Debating Council
  • Patron, Port of Napier Brass Band
  • Former President, Victoria University Debating Society

Party activities

  • Treasurer, Clive/Haumoana Branch: 1987 - 1987
  • Secretary, Clive/Haumoana Branch: 1987 - 1987

Leisure activities

  • Family

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Russell Fairbrother.