New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Taito Phillip Field

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
Independent - not party affiliated
Field, Taito Philip
Field, Phillip
Contact Details

Honours/decorations

  • New Zealand 1990 Commemoration Medal for services to the community
  • Samoan chiefly title of Taito bestowed by the village of Manase, Savaii, Western Samoa, 1975

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Labour Spokesperson, Pacific Island Affairs: 1993 - 1999
  • NZ Parliamentary Delegate, Vanuatu: 1994 - 1994
  • NZ Parliamentary Delegate, Pacific Bilateral Relations, Melanesia and Polynesia: 1994 - 1995
  • NZ Parliamentary Delegate, International Parliamentary Union, Spain: 1995 - 1995
  • Chairperson, Social Services Committee: December 1999 - 2002
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Law and Order Committee: 22 December 1999 - 18 June 2003
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 22 December 1999 - 18 June 2003 and 29 August 2002 - 18 June 2003
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister of Employment: 15 August 2002 - 19 May 2003
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister of Justice: 15 August 2002 - 19 May 2003
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister of Pacific Island Affairs: 15 August 2002 - 19 May 2003
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister of Social Services: 15 August 2002 - 19 May 2003
  • Minister of State: 19 May 2003 - 19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister of Justice: 19 May 2003 - 19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister of Pacific Island Affairs: 19 May 2003 - 19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister of Social Development and Employment: 19 May 2003 - 19 October 2005
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 9 November 2005 - 28 February 2007
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 9 November 2005 - 28 February 2007
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 28 February 2007 - 3 October 2008

Personal details

  • Born 26 September 1952, Apia, Western Samoa. Arrived in NZ at age seven
  • Married with two children.
  • Of Samoan, Cook Island, English and Jewish descent.
  • First MP of Pacific Island descent in the NZ Parliament

Education/qualifications

  • Tawa College
  • Victoria University of Wellington

Career

  • Computer accounts, Treasury Department: 1973 - 1974
  • Sub Branch Secretary, West Coast Branch, NZ Meatworkers Union: 1976 - 1983
  • District Secretary Northland, Hotel, Hospital & Restaurant Union: 1988 - 1990
  • Union Official, Service Workers Union: 1990 - 1993
  • Member for Otara: 6 November 1993 - 6 September 1996
  • Member for Mangere: 12 October 1996 - 8 November 2008

Awards

  • First Pacific Islander to be awarded the Boys Brigade Queens Badge 1970

Community activities

  • Chairperson, Samoan Sports Awards Board, International: 1983 - 1985
  • Co-ordinator for Western Samoan Government, Silver Jubilee Celebrations NZ, International: 1987 - 1987
  • Executive, Joint Council of Samoan Church Ministers and Community Leaders, International: 1990 - 1997
  • Member, Committee assisting in Cyclone Relief Operations for Cyclone Ofa, International: 1990 - 1990
  • Samoan Community Representative, Cyclone Val Committee, International: 1991 - 1993
  • Member, Committee assisting in Cyclone Relief Operations for Cyclone Val, International: 1992 - 1992
  • Organiser, official visit to Western Samoa by the Maori Queen, Dame Te Ariki Nui Te Atarangi kahu, International: 1994 - 1994
  • Patron, Fringe Festival of the Arts 'Aiga le Tai' Manono Island, Western Samoa, International: 1996 - 1996
  • Keynote Speaker, Wilton Park Conference, West Sussex, England, International: February 1998 - February 1998
  • Chairperson, Samoa Televise NZ Board, International: 1999 - 1999
  • Patron, Auckland Cook Island Volleyball Association, Regional
  • Patron, Auckland Samoan Rugby Football Union Association, Regional
  • Patron, Auckland University Samoan Students Association, Regional
  • Patron, Fesoasoani Trust, Auckland, Regional
  • Patron, Manukau Outrigger Canoe Club, Regional
  • Patron, Marist Old Boys Association, Regional
  • Patron, New Zealand Universities Samoan Students' Association, Regional
  • Patron, Reds Rugby Club, Otahuhu/Mangere, Regional
  • Patron, Vaiala Ulalei Golf Club, Auckland, Regional
  • Secretary, Pacific Island Advisory Council, Wellington, Regional: 1973 - 1973
  • President, Wellington Samoan Sports Club, Regional: 1976 - 1985
  • President, South Auckland Matai Council, Regional: 1990 - 1994
  • Chairperson, Otara Housing Committee, Regional: 1990 - 1992
  • Former Executive in Charge, Auckland Samoan Community, Regional

Party activities

  • Member, Labour Party: 1976 - 14 February 2007
  • Campaign worker for John Terris, Petone, Lower Hutt: 1981 - 1981
  • Campaign worker, Hutt Valley: 1984 - 1984
  • Campaign worker for Richard Northey, Mt Eden: 1987 - 1987
  • Member, Labour Electorate Committee: 1988 - 1989
  • Pacific Island Representative, Labour Party, New Zealand Council: 1988 - 1994
  • Vice Chairperson, Otara Labour Electorate Committee: 1990 - 1993
  • First Pacific Island Vice President of the NZ Labour Party: 1993 - 1994
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Caucus Committee: 1993 - 1999
  • Member, Labour Caucus Delegation to Taiwan: October 1998 - October 1998

Leisure activities

  • History (Polynesian migration in the Pacific)
  • Oil painting
  • Golf
  • Fishing

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Taito Phillip Field.