New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Jeanette Fitzsimons

Published date: 11 Feb 2010
Green Party
Green Party
Fitzsimons, Jeanette
Fitzsimons, Jeanette
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Transport and Environment Committee: 4 March 1997 - 19 October 1999
  • Co-Leader, Green Party: 8 September 1999 - 2 June 2009
  • Chairperson, Local Government and Environment Committee: 21 December 1999 - 11 August 2005
  • Spokesperson, Forestry: October 2004 - 24 November 2004
  • Spokesperson, Conservation: 30 January 2000 - 12 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Local Government: 22 August 2002 - 12 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Sustainable Development: 22 August 2002 - 12 October 2005
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 16 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 13 September 2006 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Emissions Trading Scheme Review Committee: 9 December 2008 - 31 August 2009
  • Spokesperson, Finance: 24 November 2005 - 2 November 2009
  • Spokesperson, Oceans: 22 August 2002 - 2 November 2009
  • Spokesperson, Sustainable Economics: 30 January 2000 - 2 November 2009
  • Associate Spokesperson, Treaty Issues: 12 October 2005 - 2 November 2009
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 9 December 2008 - 11 February 2010
  • Spokesperson, Climate Change: 28 August 2000 - 11 February 2010
  • Spokesperson, Energy: 30 January 2000 - 11 February 2010
  • Spokesperson, Genetic Engineering: 22 August 2002 - 11 February 2010
  • Spokesperson, Research, Science and Technology (including Crown Research Institutes): 22 August 2002 - 11 February 2010
  • Spokesperson, Transport: - 11 February 2010
  • Spokesperson, Agriculture: - 11 February 2010
  • Spokesperson, Sustainability: - 11 February 2010

Personal details

  • Born 17 January 1945, Dunedin
  • Married with two adult sons

Education/qualifications

  • BA
  • Dip Tchg

Career

  • Lecturer, teaching Environmental Studies and Energy Planning, Department of Planning, Auckland University: 1980 - 1992
  • Environmental Consultant, Local Councils, Regional Councils and Government Departments
  • Writer on environmental issues
  • Worked in third world development for international organisations, Geneva, Switzerland
  • Organic farmer, Thames
  • List member of Parliament: 12 October 1996 - 18 October 1999
  • Member of Parliament for Coromandel: 27 November 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • List member of Parliament: 27 July 2002 - 11 February 2010

Party activities

  • Former member, Values Party
  • Values Party Spokesperson, Energy: 1977 - 1982
  • Deputy Leader, Alliance Party: 1992 - 1999
  • Convenor, Alliance Party Policy Committee: 1994 - 1996
  • Co-Leader, Green Party: 1995 - 2009

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Jeanette Fitzsimons.