New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Martin Gallagher

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
Labour Party
Labour Party
Gallagher, Martin
Gallagher, Martin
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Associate Labour Spokesperson, Health: 1993 - 1996
  • Chairperson, Local Government and Environment Labour Caucus Committee: 1999 - 2002
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Local Government and Environment Committee: 12 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 21 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee :27 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Chairperson, Law and Order Committee: 27 August 2002 - 5 March 2008
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 9 November 2005 - 7 November 2007
  • Chairperson, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 7 November 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 5 March 2008 - 3 October 2008

Personal details

  • Born 1952
  • Married with four children

Education/qualifications

  • Whitoria Primary
  • Maeroa Intermediate
  • Hamilton Boys’ High
  • BSocSc, University of Waikato
  • Dip Tchg, Auckland Secondary Teachers’ College

Career

  • Former company director
  • Former teacher
  • Member, Hamilton City Council: 1985 - 1994
  • Deputy Mayor, Hamilton: March 1988 - November 1993
  • Member for Hamilton West: 6 November 1993 - 6 September 1996, 27 November 1999 - 8 November 2008

Community activities

  • Justice of the Peace
  • Former President, Hamilton Residents Council
  • Former member, Hamilton Zoo Board
  • Former member, Hamilton Girls' High School Board of Governors
  • Former member, Trustbank Community Trust
  • Former member, Waikato Electric Authority
  • Former member, Waikato Regional Council Land Transport Committee
  • Former member, Waikato United Council

Party activities

  • Member, New Zealand Labour Party: 1970 -
  • Former Vice Chairperson, Hamilton West Electorate committee

Leisure activities

  • A keen walker and occasional tramper

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Martin Gallagher.