New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Sandra Goudie

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
National Party
National Party
Goudie, Sandra
Goudie, Sandra
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Spokesperson, Consumer Affairs: 15 August 2002 - 26 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Disability Issues: 15 August 2002 - 26 October 2005
  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 29 August 2002 - 21 May 2003
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 21 May 2003 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Chairperson, Law and Order Committee: 10 December 2008 - 16 February 2011
  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 16 February 2011 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011

Personal details

  • Born 1952
  • Married with two children

Education/qualifications

  • Kelloggs Rural Leadership scholar

Career

  • Dairy farmer for 20 years Councillor, Thames-Coromandel District: 1998 - 2003
  • Member, Waikato Conservation Board for 3 years
  • Member for Coromandel, 27 July 2002 - 26 November 2011  

Community activities

  • Branch Secretary, Federated Farmers
  • Branch Chairperson, Federated Farmers
  • Judge, Waikato Farm Environment Awards
  • Patron, Thames Clay Target Club
  • Patron, Thames Musical Theatre
  • Patron, Thames Red Cross
  • Patron, Thames Society of Arts

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Sandra Goudie.