New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon George Hawkins

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
Labour Party
Labour Party
Hawkins, George
Hawkins, George
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Spokesperson, Urban Affairs
  • Associate Spokesperson, Customs: 1990 - 1999
  • Associate Spokesperson, Internal Affairs: 1990 - 1999
  • Associate Spokesperson, NZ Fire Service Inquiry: 1990 - 1999
  • Spokesperson, Police and Serious Fraud Office: 1990 - 1999
  • Member, Justice and Law Reform Committee: 4 March 1997 - 19 October 1999
  • Minister of Ethnic Affairs: 10 December 1999 - 15 August 2002
  • Minister of Civil Defence: 10 December 1999 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister of Police: 10 December 1999 - 19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister of Internal Affairs: 26 July 2000 - 13 November 2000
  • Minister of Internal Affairs: 13 November 2000 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister of Veterans' Affairs: 15 August 2002 - 19 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Local Government: - 12 October 2005
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 9 November 2005 - 2 August 2006
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 9 November 2005 - 21 February 2007
  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 21 February 2007 - 7 November 2007
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 7 November 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Spokesperson, Housing: 20 November 2008 - 5 May 2009
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 9 December 2008 - 6 May 2009
  • Spokesperson, Local Government: 5 May 2009 - 3 February 2011
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 6 May 2009 - 9 February 2011
  • Member, Auckland Governance Legislation Committee: 28 May 2009 - 20 October 2011

Personal details

  • Born 1946, Mt Eden, Auckland
  • Married with two sons (one deceased)

Education/qualifications

  • Mt Albert Grammar: 1960 - 1963
  • TTC, Auckland Teachers’ College: January 1967 - January 1967

Career

  • Councillor, Papakura City: 1980 - 1983
  • Mayor, Papakura: 1983 - 1992
  • Chairperson, Auckland Local Bodies Airport Partners’ Committee: 1987 - 1987
  • Member for Manurewa: 27 October 1990 - 26 November 2011

Community activities

  • Former Member, ASB Community Trusts
  • Former Deputy Chairperson, Franklin Arts Council
  • Former Chairperson, Papakura Central School Committee
  • Former Chairperson, Rosehill Branch Post Primary Teachers’ Association

Party activities

  • Former Office holder, Labour Electorate Committee, Manurewa
  • Former Chairperson, Labour Electorate Committee, Papakura

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Hon George Hawkins.