New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Dave Hereora

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
Labour Party
Labour Party
Hereora, Dave
Hereora, Dave
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Social Services Committee: 2002 - March 2003
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 2002 - 3 March 2004
  • Member, Health Committee: 2002 - 26 May 2004
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 3 March 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 26 May 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 9 November 2005 - 21 February 2007
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 21 February 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Chairperson, Māori Affairs Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008

Personal details

  • Born 9 August 1956
  • Married with six children

Career

  • Former Worker, Affco Meatworks
  • Former Union organiser, Service and Foodworkers Union
  • List member of Parliament: 27 July 2002 - 8 November 2008

Community activities

  • Member, Primary School Board of Trustees

Party activities

  • Maori Senior Vice-President, Labour Party

Leisure activities

  • Fishing
  • Diving

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Dave Hereora.