New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Rodney Hide

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
ACT New Zealand
ACT Party
Hide, Rodney
Hide, Rodney
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Spokesperson, Finance: 1996 - 1999
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 4 March 1997 - 16 June 2004
  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 6 March 1997 - 18 October 1999
  • Spokesperson, Auckland Affairs: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Audit: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Economic Development: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Fisheries: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Revenue: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, SOEs: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Statistics: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Superannuation: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Treasury and Finance: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Finance: 2002 - 2004
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 5 March 2003 - 1 December 2004
  • Spokesperson, Defence: 22 June 2004 - October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet: 22 June 2004 - October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Security Intelligence Service: 22 June 2004 - October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Veterans' Affairs: 22 June 2004 - October 2005
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 30 June 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 15 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 16 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 8 August 2007 - 19 November 2007
  • Associate Minister of Commerce: 24 November 2008 - 18 August 2010
  • Member, Emissions Trading Scheme Review Committee: 9 December 2008 - 31 August 2009
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 7 July 2009 - 13 April 2011
  • Leader, ACT New Zealand: 13 June 2004 - 3 May 2011
  • Minister of Local Government: 24 November 2008 - 14 December 2011
  • Minister for Regulatory Reform: 19 November 2008 - 14 December 2011
  • Associate Minister of Education: 18 August 2010 - 14 December 2011

Personal details

  • Born 16 December 1956

Education/qualifications

  • BSc in Zoology and Botany, University of Canterbury
  • MSc in Resource Management, Lincoln University
  • MSc in Economics, Montana State University

Career

  • Academic, Centre for Resource Management, Lincoln University for eight years
  • Former Researcher, Centre for Resource Management, Lincoln University
  • Former Lecturer, Economics Department, Lincoln University
  • Consultant, specialising in economics and taxation, January 1993 -
  • Member for Epsom, 17 September 2005 - 26 November 2011

Community activities

  • Supporter, Diabetes New Zealand
  • Supporter, Order of St. John
  • Founder, Rodney Hide Foundation

Party activities

  • Founding Chairperson and President of ACT New Zealand

Leisure activities

  • Ocean swimmer
  • Dancer
  • Fitness enthusiast

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Hon Rodney Hide.