New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Marian Hobbs

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
Labour Party
Labour Party
Hobbs, Marian
Hobbs, Marian
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Minister of Biosecurity: 10 December 1999 - 23 February 2001
  • Minister of Broadcasting: 10 December 1999 - 23 February 2001
  • Minister for the Environment: 10 December 1999 - 23 February 2001
  • Minister Responsible for the National Library and National Archives: 10 December 1999 - 23 February 2001
  • Associate Minister of Communications: 13 November 2000 - 23 February 2001
  • Minister of Broadcasting: 28 March 2001 - 15 August 2002
  • Associate Minister of Education: 28 March 2001 - 21 December 2004
  • Minister Responsible for Archives New Zealand: 28 March 2001 - 19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister for Biosecurity: 28 March 2001 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister for the Environment: 28 March 2001 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister Responsible for the National Library: 28 March 2001 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister for Disarmament and Arms Control: 15 August 2002 - 19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Official Development Assistance): 15 August 2002 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister for Urban Affairs: 15 August 2002 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister Responsible for Adult and Community Education: 26 February 2004 - 21 December 2004
  • Associate Minister of Justice: 21 December 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister Responsible for the Law Commission: 21 December 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 9 November 2005 - 7 November 2007
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Education and Science Committee: 7 November 2007 - 2 March 2008
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Regulations Review Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Assistant Speaker: 4 March 2008 - 8 November 2008

Personal details

  • Born 18 December 1947
  • Has two children

Career

  • Co-founder, Four Avenues school
  • Teacher, Hillmorton High School, Christchurch
  • Teacher, Mairehau High School, Christchurch
  • Head of Department, English, Hagley High School, Christchurch
  • Associate Principal, Aranui High School, Christchurch
  • Principal, Avonside Girls' High School, Christchurch: 1989 - 1996
  • List member of Parliament: 12 October 1996 - 27 November 1999
  • Member for Wellington Central: 27 November 1999 - 8 November 2008

Community activities

  • Worked for the National Council of Churches' aid agency, Christian World Service
  • Chairperson, Presbyterian Support Services, Canterbury region
  • Prison visitor
  • Board Member, regional playcentre
  • Vice-Patron, Secondary Schools' Choir
  • Member, Canterbury University Council: 1994 - 1996

Leisure activities

  • Cricket fan, kayaker and sailor
  • Supporter of the New Zealand arts community
  • Has a particular love for choral music.

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Hon Marian Hobbs.