New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Pete Hodgson

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
Labour Party
Labour Party
Hodgson, Pete
Hodgson, Pete
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Transport and Environment Committee: 6 March 1997 - 18 October 1999
  • Deputy Chairperson, Electoral Law Committee: 20 March 1997 - 18 October 1999
  • Associate Minister of Economic Development: 10 December 1999 - 15 August 2002
  • Minister for Small Business: 10 December 1999 - 15 August 2002
  • Minister Responsible for Timberlands West Coast Ltd: 10 December 1999 - 15 August 2002
  • Minister of Fisheries and Forestry: 10 December 1999 - 15 August 2002
  • Minister of Crown Research Institutes: 10 December 1999 - 21 December 2004
  • Minister of Energy: 10 December 1999 - 21 December 2004
  • Minister of Research, Science and Technology: 10 December 1999 - 21 December 2004
  • Associate Minister for Industry and Regional Development: 10 December 1999 - 19 October 2005
  • Convenor, Ministerial Group on Climate Change: 14 August 2002 - 19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade: 13 November 2000 - 26 February 2004
  • Acting Minister of the Environment: 23 February 2001 - 27 March 2001
  • Minister of Fisheries: 15 August 2002 - 26 February 2004
  • Minister of Transport: 26 February 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Acting Minister for Small Business: 15 October 2004 - 21 December 2004
  • Minister of Commerce: 21 December 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister of Health: 21 December 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister of Statistics: 21 December 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister for Land Information: 21 December 2004 - 3 May 2006
  • Acting Minister of Fisheries: 16 May 2005 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister of Transport: 21 March 2006 - 3 May 2006
  • Minister Responsible for Climate Change Issues: 21 March 2006 - 3 May 2006
  • Minister of Health: 19 October 2005 - 5 November 2007
  • Minister for Economic Development: 5 November 2007 - 19 November 2008
  • Minister of Research, Science and Technology: 5 November 2007 - 19 November 2008
  • Minister for Tertiary Education: 5 November 2007 - 19 November 2008
  • Spokesperson, Defence: 30 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Spokesperson, Immigration: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Electoral Legislation Committee: 31 March 2010 - 20 October 2011

Personal details

  • Born 13 June 1950, Whangarei
  • Married with two sons

Education/qualifications

  • Whangarei High School BVSc, Massey University

Career

  • Veterinarian 1973 - 1980
  • Teacher, Otago Girls High School 1976 - 1980
  • Retailer, Fruit and vegetable shop 1978 - 1980
  • Veterinary practice, England 1982 - 1984
  • Member for Dunedin North, 27 October 1990 - 26 November 2011

Party activities

  • Campaign Manager, Dunedin North 1977 - 1978
  • Delegate, Labour Electorate Committee 1977 - 1980
  • Regional Organiser, Otago Southland 1980 - 1982
  • Marginal Seats Organiser 1985 - 1990

Leisure activities

  • Enjoys swimming, diving
  • Tramping
  • Tennis
  • Gardening

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Hon Pete Hodgson.