New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Parekura Horomia

Published date: 29 Apr 2013
Labour Party
Labour Party
Horomia, Parekura
Horomia, Parekura
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Associate Minister for Economic Development: 10 December 1999 - 26 July 2000
  • Associate Minister of Māori Affairs: 10 December 1999 - 26 July 2000
  • Associate Minister of Employment: 10 December 1999 - 19 May 2003
  • Associate Minister of Education: 10 December 1999 - 19 November 2008
  • Member, Law and order select committee: 21 December 1999 - 27 March 2000
  • Acting Minister of Māori Affairs: 21 June 2000 - 26 July 2000
  • Minister of Māori Affairs: 26 July 2000 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of Tourism: 17 March 2001 - 15 August 2002
  • Associate Minister of Fisheries: 17 March 2001 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of Forestry: 15 August 2002 - 21 December 2004
  • Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment: 19 May 2003 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of State Services: 21 December 2004 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of Youth Affairs: 21 December 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Māori Affairs: 20 November 2008 - 29 April 2013
  • Spokesperson, Fisheries: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 9 December 2008 - 21 December 2011
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Māori Affairs Committee: 22 December 2011 - 29 April 2013
  • Spokesperson, Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations: 3 February 2011 - 29 April 2013

Personal details

  • Born 9 November 1950, Tolaga Bay
  • Widower with three sons and one mokopuna.
  • Brought up in an extended whanau with particular guidance from his grandmother

Education/qualifications

  • Mangatuna Native School
  • Tolaga Bay Area School

Career

  • Former Labourer
  • Former Shearer
  • Former Farm Overseer
  • Former Forestry and Fencing Contractor
  • Worked in newspaper industry
  • Former Qualified Printer
  • Former Public Servant, East Coast, Poverty Bay and Hawke's Bay work schemes, Department of Labour
  • Former Manager, Group Employment Liaison Scheme, Department of Labour
  • Former Field Officer, Group Employment Liaison Scheme, Department of Labour
  • Director, Maori Perspective Unit, Department of Labour: 1988 - 1988
  • Manager, Community Employment Development Unit, Department of Labour: - 1992
  • General Manager, Community Employment Group, Department of Labour: 1992 - 1998
  • Member of Parliament, Ikaroa-Rawhiti electorate: November 1999 - April 2013

Community activities

  • Former Māori Warden
  • Former Chairperson, Hatea Rangi Māori Council Executive
  • Former Chairperson, Ngati Porou Te Kohanga Reo Trust Training Board
  • Former Member, New Zealand Lotteries Youth Advisory Board

Leisure activities

  • Gardening
  • Travelling
  • Listening to Jazz and Blues.
  • Keen supporter and former representative of the East Coast rugby team
  • Has also enjoyed participating in other sports, particularly boxing.

Ethnicity

  • Māori

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Hon Parekura Horomia.