New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Hon Darren Hughes

Published date: 5 Apr 2011
Labour Party
Labour Party
Hughes, Darren
Hughes, Darren
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Commerce Committee: 27 August 2002 - 3 March 2004
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 27 August 2002 - 26 May 2004
  • Member, Health Committee: 26 May 2004 - 13 April 2005
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 3 March 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Junior Whip: 26 April 2004 - 5 November 2007
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 16 November 2005 - 7 November 2007
  • Deputy Leader of the House: 5 November 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Minister of Statistics: 5 November 2007 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment: 5 November 2007 - 19 November 2008
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 7 November 2007 - 2 April 2008
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 7 November 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Spokesperson, Infrastructure: 15 June 2010 - 3 February 2011
  • Spokesperson, Transport: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Shadow Leader of the House: 15 June 2010 - 3 February 2011
  • Senior Whip: 24 November 2008 - 5 April 2011
  • Member, Business Committee: 8 December 2008 - 5 April 2011
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 9 February 2011 - 5 April 2011
  • Member, Electoral Legislation Committee: 31 March 2010 - 5 April 2011
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 7 July 2009 - 5 April 2011
  • Spokesperson, Education: 3 February 2011 - 5 April 2011

Personal details

  • Born 1978.
  • Youngest member of New Zealand Parliament 2002-2008

Education/qualifications

  • Coley Street School, Foxton
  • St Joseph’s, Levin
  • Horowhenua College
  • BA in Public policy and Social policy, Victoria University of Wellington

Career

  • Executive assistant to Judy Keall MP: 1999 - 2002
  • Member for Ōtaki: 27 July 2002 - 8 November 2008
  • List member of Parliament: 8 November 2008 - 5 April 2011

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Hon Darren Hughes.