New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Dail Jones

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
NZ First
NZ First Party
Jones, Dail
Jones, Dail
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • National Party Junior Whip: 1 February 1979 - 24 October 1980
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees: 8 April 1982 - 15 June 1984
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 27 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 27 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • New Zealand First Junior Whip: 28 September 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 11 February 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Fisheries and Other Sea-related Legislation Committee: 7 April 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 20 February 2008 - 3 October 2008
  • Spokesperson, Arts and Culture: 2008
  • Spokesperson, Attorney General: 2008
  • Spokesperson, Courts: 2008
  • Spokesperson, Crown Research Institutes: 2008
  • Spokesperson, Education: 2008
  • Spokesperson, Education Review Office: 2008
  • Spokesperson, Justice: 2008
  • Spokesperson, Science and Technology: 2008

Personal details

  • Born 7 July 1944 Karachi, Pakistan.

Education/qualifications

  • St Joseph's and Karachi School Quetta, Baluchistan Pakistan (up to Standard 4)
  • Standard 5 - to 0 Levels GEC (5th form equivalent) at Karachi Grammar School (Karachi, Pakistan)
  • University Entrance (sat and passed) St Paul's College Ponsonby, Auckland
  • University of Auckland 1961 - 1967 Bachelor of Laws Degree completed on a part time basis

Career

  • Full time Magistrate Court (now called District Court) at Auckland: 1961 - 1963
  • Sheffield & Young Solicitors: 1963 - 1969
  • Clark Malloy & Benson Solicitors: 1969 – 1970
  • Price Maughan & Butterworth, subsequently Butterworth & Jones Solicitors, Auckland, Papatoetoe and North Shore
  • Member for Waitemata: 29 November 1975 - 26 October 1978
  • Member for Helensville: 25 November 1978 - 15 June 1984
  • List member of Parliament: 27 July 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • List member of Parliament: 15 February 2008 - 8 November 2008

Party activities

  • National Party member of Parliament: 29 November 1975 - 15 June 1984
  • New Zealand First member of Parliament: 27 July 2002 - 11 August 2005, 15 February 2008 - 8 November 2008

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Dail Jones.