New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Rahui Katene

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
Maori Party
Māori Party
Katene, Rahui
Katene, Rahui
Contact Details

Former parliamentary roles

  • Member, Emissions Trading Scheme Review Committee: 9 December 2008 - 31 August 2009
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Electoral Legislation Committee: 20 March 2010 - 20 October 2011

Personal details

  • Married with five children and five mokopuna.
  • Iwi affiliations: Ngati Koata, Ngati Kuia, Ngati Toa, Kai Tahu

Education/qualifications

  • Nurse, Waikato Hospital
  • LLB, Victoria University of Wellington, 1992
  • Admission to the Bar, 1993

Career

  • Legal consultant
  • Managing Solicitor, Māori Legal Services / Te Ratonga Ture ki te Upoko o Te Ika Community Law Centre Trust
  • National Claims Manager, Crown Forestry Rental Trust
  • Solicitor, Woodward Law Office
  • Policy Analyst, Treaty of Waitangi Policy Unit
  • Member for Te Tai Tonga: 8 November 2008 - 26 November 2011

Community activities

  • Convocation member, National Film Archives
  • Member, Māori Women’s Welfare League

Leisure activities

  • Whanau
  • Iwi
  • Church
  • Gardening
  • Reading
  • Watching sports

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Rahui Katene.