New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Sue Kedgley

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
Green Party
Green Party
Kedgley, Sue
Kedgley, Sue
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Spokesperson, Transport: 1999 - 2000
  • Safe Food Campaigner: 1994 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Transport: 30 January 2000 - 22 August 2002
  • Deputy Chairperson, Health Committee: 21 December 1999 - 11 August 2005
  • Associate Spokesperson, ACC: 22 August 2002 - 12 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Civil Aviation: 22 August 2002 - 12 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Communications: 22 August 2002 - 12 October 2005
  • Chairperson, Health Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 23 July 2008 - 3 October 2008
  • Spokesperson, Arts and Culture: 12 May 2005 - 2 November 2009
  • Spokesperson, Health: 30 January 2000 - 2 November 2009
  • Spokesperson, Organics: 12 October 2005 - 2 November 2009
  • Spokesperson, Safe Food: 30 January 2000 - 2 November 2009
  • Spokesperson, Women's Affairs: 30 January 2000 - 2 November 2009
  • Associate Spokesperson, Environment: 12 October 2005 - 2 November 2009
  • Associate Spokesperson, Transport (Wellington): 22 August 2002 - 2 November 2009
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Spokesperson, Alcohol and other drugs: 2 November 2009 - 26 November 2011
  • Spokesperson, Animal Welfare: 30 January 2000 - 26 November 2011
  • Spokesperson, Broadcasting: 30 January 2000 - 26 November 2011
  • Spokesperson, Civil Defence: 2 November 2009 - 26 November 2011
  • Spokesperson, Consumer Affairs: 30 January 2000 - 26 November 2011
  • Spokesperson, Environment (Toxics): 2 November 2009 - 26 November 2011
  • Spokesperson, Food: 2 November 2009 - 26 November 2011
  • Spokesperson, Health and Wellbeing (Preventative Health, Complementary Health, Environmental Health, Nutrition, Aged Care): 2 November 2009 - 26 November 2011
  • Spokesperson, Local Government: 12 October 2005 - 26 November 2011
  • Spokesperson, Older Persons: 2 November 2009 - 26 November 2011
  • Spokesperson, Transport (Wellington): 2 November 2009 - 26 November 2011

Personal details

  • Born 1948
  • Married with one child

Education/qualifications

  • BA, Victoria University
  • MA (Hons) in Political Science, University of Otago

Career

  • Author of six books
  • Freelance journalist
  • Executive Director, Independent Directors and Producers Guild
  • Womens Secreteriat, United Nations: 1973 - 1981
  • Former Television Reporter, Director and Producer: 1981 - 1985
  • Independent film maker: 1986 - 1987
  • Councillor, Wellington City Council: 1992 - 1999
  • Chairperson, Consultation Committee, Wellington City Council: 1996 - 1998
  • Chairperson, Transport and Infrastructure Committee, Wellington City Council: 1998 - 1999
  • Member for Green Party

Community activities

  • Executive, Victoria University Students Union: 1967 - 1969
  • Convenor, Safe Food Campaign: 1994 - 1999
  • Co-convenor, National Food Safety Network: 1998 - 1999

Party activities

  • Member, Green Party: 1990 -
  • Green Party City Councillor, Wellington City Council: 1992 - 1999

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Sue Kedgley.