New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Colin King

Published date: 22 Sep 2014
National Party
National Party
King, Colin
King, Colin
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 5 October 2005
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List

Party

Date

Kaikoura

National Party

5 October 2005 - 20 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 9 November 2005 - 6 December 2006
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2011
  • Deputy Chairperson, Primary Production Committee: 11 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Education and Science Committee: 22 December 2011 - 14 August 2014
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 21 December 2011 - 14 August 2014

Honours/decorations

  • MNZM for services to shearing and the wool industry 2000

Personal details

  • Born 19 December 1949, Canterbury
  • Married with four adult children

Education/qualifications

  • Lincoln School
  • Cashmere School
  • Certificate in Adult Teaching, Level 4, Open Polytechnic
  • Certificate in Woolhandling Systems, Massey University

Career

  • Shearer
  • Farmer
  • Former Director, Meat Board
  • Former NZ Representative, international shearing competitions
  • Director, Agriculture Industry Organisation
  • Director, Meat and Wool New Zealand Ltd: 25 March 2004 - 15 March 2006
  • Director, Meat and Wool Trust Ltd: 25 March 2004 - 15 March 2006

Awards

  • Named as one of six Master Shearers in the last 20 years
  • Three times Golden Shears Champion
  • Six times National Shearing Competition Champion
  • Winner of more than two hundred open shearing events

Community activities

  • Vice Chairperson, Canterbury A & P Association Shearing Section
  • Trustee, New Zealand Shear History Trust
  • Member, Executive Committee, Schizophrenia Society
  • National Chairperson, Wrightson National Shearing Competition

Party activities

  • Chairperson, Rolleston-West Melton National Party

Leisure activities

  • Tramping
  • Cycling
  • Fishing
  • Volunteering

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Colin King.