New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Le'aufa'amulia Asenati Lole-Taylor

Published date: 6 Oct 2014
NZ First
NZ First Party
Lole-Taylor, Asenati
Lole-Taylor, Asenati
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 14 December 2011
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 50th

Member of / List

Party

Date

List

NZ First

14 December 2011 - 21 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 21 December 2011 - 7 March 2012
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 7 March 2012 - 14 August 2014

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Corrections: 2 March 2012 - 21 September 2014
  • Spokesperson, Ethnic Affairs: 2 March 2012 - 21 September 2014
  • Spokesperson, Pacific Island Affairs: 2 March 2012 - 21 September 2014
  • Spokesperson, Social Policy / Welfare: 2 March 2012 - 21 September 2014
  • Associate Spokesperson, Housing: 2 March 2012 - 21 September 2014

Personal details

  • Born in Samoa in 1962 and arrived in New Zealand in 1980
  • Villages - Father: Safa’atoa Lefaga and Mother: Safune Toamua Faleata.
  • Married with three children
  • Bestowed high orator chief title: Le’aufa’amulia of Falese’ela Lefaga

Education/qualifications

  • Saina and Safa’ato’a Primary school
  • Levaula College, Methodist private school, Faleula, Samoa
  • Mangere College
  • Manukau Technical Institute (professional development papers)
  • University of Auckland (tertiary papers)

Career

  • Ministry of Justice, Prison Service (Mt Eden Prison): 1987 - 1988
  • Ministry of Justice, Public Registries (Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages): 1989 - 1996
  • Waitemata Health Alcohol and Drugs Services (Auckland Methadone Treatment Services): 1996 - 1997
  • Auckland School of Medicine Community and Public Health Department: 1997 - 1999
  • Auckland City Council (Traffic and Road Services): 2000 - 2003
  • Auckland City Council (Strategic Development): 2003 - 2006
  • Regional Advisor (Northern), Department of Corrections: 2006 - 2011
  • Commonwealth Women Parliamentarians (CWP) Pacific Steering Committee

Community activities

  • Chairperson, Healthy Village Action Zone (HVAZ) Steering Committee
  • Member ADHB Pacific Health Advisory Committee
  • Chairperson, ARA Community Trust
  • Former Chairperson, Secretary and Treasurer, Board of Trustees, St. Joseph School, Grey Lynn (19 years)
  • Founding member and inaugural chairperson of the Pacific Islands Board, Auckland City: 2004 - 2009
  • Founding and former member, Samoa Auckland City Community Fono (SACCF)
  • Former chairperson, Tagata Pasefika community group
  • Elder (deacon), Pacific Islands Presbyterian Church, Newton

Party activities

  • Chairperson, Manukau East NZ First electorate committee
  • Deputy chairperson, Mangere NZ First electorate committee
  • Former chairperson, Maungakiekie NZ First electorate committee
  • Former chairperson, Mt. Roskill NZ First electorate committee

Leisure activities

  • Research into criminogenic rehabilitative initiatives.
  • Enjoys sports (cricket, badminton and squash)
  • Travel
  • Reading and history

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Asenati Lole-Taylor.