New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Murray McCully

Published date: 25 Sep 2017
National Party
National Party
Murray McCully
McCully, Murray
Contact Details

Former Member

  • Entered Parliament: 15 August 1987
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 42nd, 43rd, 44th, 45th, 46th, 47th, 48th, 49th, 50th and 51st

Member for / List

Party

Start

End

East Coast Bays

National Party

27/07/2002

23/09/2017

Albany

National Party

12/10/1996

27/07/2002

East Coast Bays

National Party

15/08/1987

12/10/1996

Former Roles

Parliamentary Role

Start

End

Parliamentary Assistant to the Leader of the Opposition

2/11/2003

26/10/2005

Portfolio

Role

Start

End

Accident Insurance

Minister

28/07/1999

10/12/1999

Accident Rehabilitation and Compensation

Minister

8/12/1997

28/07/1999

Customs

Minister

3/10/1991

12/10/1996

Foreign Affairs

Minister

19/11/2008

2/05/2017

Housing

Minister

13/12/1996

31/08/1998

Housing New Zealand Ltd and Housing Corporation

Minister

31/08/1998

1/02/1999

Immigration

Associate Minister

31/08/1998

22/06/1999

Rugby World Cup

Minister

19/11/2008

13/12/2011

Sport and Recreation

Associate Minister

8/10/2014

20/12/2016

Sport and Recreation

Minister

19/11/2008

6/10/2014

Sport, Fitness and Leisure

Minister

13/12/1996

10/12/1999

Tourism

Associate Minister

3/10/1991

27/04/1999

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Member

9/11/2005

3/10/2008

Local Government and Environment

Member

22/12/1999

13/02/2001

Māori Affairs

Member

30/10/2001

4/11/2003

Privileges

Member

3/12/2014

3/05/2017

Privileges

Member

29/02/2012

14/08/2014

Privileges

Member

17/12/2008

20/10/2011

Transport and Industrial Relations

Member

13/02/2001

30/10/2001

Spokesperson for

Role

Start

End

Conservation

Spokesperson

26/10/2005

1/12/2006

Immigration

Spokesperson

15/08/2002

2/11/2003

Infrastructure (including Auckland)

Spokesperson

1999

2002

Local Government

Spokesperson

1999

2002

Auckland

Spokesperson

15/08/2002

2/11/2003

Sport, Fitness and Leisure

Spokesperson

15/08/2002

26/10/2005

Sport, Fitness and Leisure

Spokesperson

1999

2002

State Services

Spokesperson

15/08/2002

26/10/2005

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Murray McCully.