New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Sue Moroney

Published date: 25 Sep 2017
Labour Party
Labour Party
Sue Moroney
Moroney, Sue
Contact Details

Former Member

  • Date first elected: 17 September 2005
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 48th, 49th, 50th and 51st

Member for / List

Party

Start

End

List

Labour Party

17/09/2005

23/09/2017

Former Roles

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Business

Member

17/09/2013

14/08/2014

Education and Science

Member

21/12/2011

20/03/2013

Education and Science

Deputy Chairperson

9/02/2011

20/10/2011

Education and Science

Member

9/12/2008

9/02/2011

Health

Member

9/11/2005

7/11/2007

Officers of Parliament

Member

7/11/2007

3/10/2008

Social Services

Member

21/10/2014

26/11/2014

Social Services

Member

25/09/2013

14/08/2014

Standing Orders

Member

25/09/2013

14/08/2014

Transport and Industrial Relations

Member

26/11/2014

22/08/2017

Transport and Industrial Relations

Member

27/02/2013

25/09/2013

Transport and Industrial Relations

Member

9/11/2005

7/11/2007

Parliamentary Service Commission

Role

Start

End

PSC Committee

Member

20/11/2013

25/06/2014

Party

Role

Start

End

Labour Party

Chief Whip

18/09/2013

23/09/2014

Labour Party

Junior Government Whip

5/11/2007

11/11/2008

Labour Women's Caucus

Chairperson

1/11/2005

1/11/2008

Waikato Labour Caucus

Chairperson

1/11/2005

1/11/2008

Spokesperson for

Role

Start

End

ACC

Spokesperson

24/11/2014

03/08/2017

ACC

Spokesperson

25/02/2013

23/09/2013

Early Childhood Education

Spokesperson

19/12/2011

23/09/2013

Education (primary and secondary)

Spokesperson

05/04/2011

19/12/2011

Health (Aged Care)

Associate Spokesperson

3/02/2011

5/04/2011

Immigration

Spokesperson

24/11/2014

30/11/2015

Labour

Associate Spokesperson

24/11/2014

30/11/2015

Social Development

Spokesperson

23/09/2013

24/11/2014

Transport

Spokesperson

30/11/2015

23/09/2017

Women's Affairs

Spokesperson

24/11/2014

30/11/2015

Women's Affairs

Spokesperson

19/12/2011

23/09/2013

Women's Affairs

Spokesperson

20/11/2008

03/02/2011

Workplace Relations and Safety

Associate Spokesperson

30/11/2015

23/09/2017

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Sue Moroney.