New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Allan Peachey

Published date: 6 Nov 2011
National Party
National Party
Peachey, Allan
Peachey, Allan
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Associate Spokesperson, Education: 1 December 2006 - 13 February 2008
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Transport and Industrial Relations: 9 December 2008 - 13 April 2011
  • Chairperson, Education and Science Committee: 10 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 13 April 2011 - 20 October 2011

Personal details

  • Born 18 October 1949, Wanganui
  • Married with four adult children

Education/qualifications

  • Ruapehu College, Ohakune
  • University of Canterbury: 1968 - 1972
  • MA (Hons), University of Canterbury: 1972 - 1972
  • Christchurch Secondary Teachers' College
  • Recipient, Woolf Fisher Fellowship to study education in the USA and UK: 2000 - 2000

Career

  • Former Teacher, Hutt Valley High School
  • Former Dean, Hutt Valley High School
  • Former Sports Co-ordinator, Hutt Valley High School
  • Former Head of Commerce Department, Naenae College
  • Former Deputy Principal, Colenso High School, Napier
  • Former Principal, Colenso High School, Napier
  • Principal, Rangitoto College: 1993 - 2005
  • Member for Tāmaki: 5 October 2005 - 6 November 2011

Community activities

  • Former President, Secondary Principals’ Association of New Zealand
  • Former Member, Harbour Force
  • Former Member, Advisory Board, Massey University’s Albany Campus
  • Former Foundation Trustee, Millennium Institute of Sport

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Allan Peachey.