New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Lynne Pillay

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
Labour Party
Labour Party
Pillay, Lynne
Pillay, Lynne
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 27 August 2002 - 8 October 2003
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 27 August 2002 - 3 March 2004
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 27 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Deputy Chairperson, Education and Science Committee: 3 March 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Chairperson, Justice and Electoral Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 21 February 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Spokesperson, Disability Issues: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Justice (Victims' Rights): 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 9 December 2008 - 9 February 2011
  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 9 February 2011 - 20 October 2011

Personal details

  • Born 14 August 1950, Palmerston North.
  • Lives in Waitakere with her partner and has two adult children.
  • Pakeha

Education/qualifications

  • NZ Registered General and Obstetric Nurse

Career

  • Nurse, overseas and in Auckland
  • Advocate, Professional and Work issues, Nurses Union
  • Organiser, Engineers' Union
  • Member for Labour Party

Community activities

  • Former campaigner for Pay Equity, Paid Parental Leave, Health and Safety, Save our Holidays, Fairness at Work
  • Member, Working Women’s Resource Centre Management Committee

Party activities

  • Member, NZ Labour Party Women's Council
  • Member, Waitakere LEC
  • Member, Labour Party Auckland Industrial Branch
  • Involved in election campaigns, Mt Albert, West Auckland, Auckland Central, Maungakiekie and Epsom electorates for 20 years

Leisure activities

  • Family
  • Walking
  • Films
  • Plays
  • Enjoying the company of friends

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Lynne Pillay.