New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Dr Rajen Prasad

Published date: 22 Sep 2014
Labour Party
Labour Party
Prasad, Rajen
Prasad, Rajen
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 28 November 2008
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 49th and 50th

Member for / List

Party

Date

List

Labour Party

28 November 2008 - 20 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Social Services Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 21 December 2011 - 14 August 2014

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Community and Voluntary Sector: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Ethnic Affairs: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Social Development (Family and Child, Youth and Family): 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Spokesperson, Ethnic Affairs: 19 December 2011 - 23 September 2013
  • Associate Spokesperson, Social Development: 19 December 2011 - 23 September 2013
  • Spokesperson, Social Inclusion: 25 February 2013 - 23 September 2013
  • Spokesperson, Immigration: 23 September 2013 - 6 May 2014
  • Associate Spokesperson, Ethnic Affairs: 23 September 2013 - 20 September 2014
  • Associate Spokesperson, Social Development (CYFS): 19 December 2011 - 20 September 2014

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Dr Rajan Prasad.