New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Paul Quinn

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
National Party
National Party
Quinn, Paul
Quinn, Paul
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Electoral Legislation Committee: 31 March 2010 - 20 October 2011

Personal details

  • Tribal Affiliations: Ngati Awa, Tuhoe, Te Arawa

Education/qualifications

  • B.AG.COM. (Economics), Lincoln University: 1971 - 1973
  • Rotary Group Study Exchange Student, Boston, USA: 1981

Career

  • Economic Analyst, Reserve Bank of New Zealand: 1974 - 1978
  • Manager, Department of Māori Affairs: 1979 - 1984
  • Secretary, NZ Forestry Council: 1984 - 1986
  • Principal, Paul Quinn and Associates: 1988 - 1992
  • Member, Māori Monitoring Group, NZ Planning Council: 1989 - 1991
  • Member, Economic and Strategy Group, NZ Planning Council: 1989 - 1991
  • Member, Plantation Forestry Science Review Committee: 1990
  • Member, Indigenous Forestry Advisory Group: 1990 - 1991
  • Commissioner, Hillary Commission: 1990 - 1994
  • Director, Institute of Geological & Nuclear Sciences Ltd: 1992 - 1998
  • Member, Advertising Standards Complaints Board: 1992 - 1998
  • Member, New Zealand Institute of Directors: 1992 -
  • General Manager Forestry, Tranz Link Ltd: 1993 - 1999
  • Director, New Zealand - United States Educational Foundation: 1996 - 1999
  • Director, Wellington Rugby Football Union: 1997 - 2005
  • Director, ASURE New Zealand Ltd: 1998 - 2001
  • Director, Louvain Investments Ltd: 1998 - 2005
  • Deputy Chairperson, Wellington Rugby Football Union: 1999 - 2005
  • Principal, MoCoM Ltd: 1999 -
  • Director, New Zealand Rugby Union: 2002 - 2009
  • List member of Parliament: 8 November 2008 - 26 November 2011

Community activities

  • Representative, Wellington Rugby: 1976 - 1980
  • New Zealand Māori All Black: 1977 - 1979
  • All Black Trialist: 1979
  • Captain, New Zealand Māori All Blacks: 1980 - 1982
  • Captain, Wellington Rugby: 1981 - 1983
  • Coach, Marist St Pats Rugby Football Club: 1984 - 1985
  • Head Coach, Texas Rugby Union: 1987
  • Secretary, Marist St Pats Rugby Football Club: 1990 - 1995
  • Member, Royal Wellington Golf Club: 1994 -
  • Committee Member, Marist St Pats Rugby Football Club: 1995 - 1998
  • Councillor, New Zealand Universities Rugby Council: 1997 - 2008
  • Trustee, Community Trust of Wellington: 2000 - 2004
  • Member, Mt Victoria Escarpment Protection Society: 2000 -
  • Chairman, New Zealand Māori Rugby Board: 2002 - 2009
  • Member, St Mary of the Angels Finance Committee: 2004 - 2008
  • Member, Wellington Club: 2005 -
  • Chairman, St Mary of the Angels Finance Committee: 2006 - 2008
  • President, Marist St Pats Rugby Football Club: 2008
  • Life Member, Marist St Pats Rugby Football Club: 2008

Leisure activities

  • Exercise, Swimming, Golf, Skiing

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Paul Quinn.