New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Hon Mita Ririnui

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
Labour Party
Labour Party
Ririnui, Mita
Ririnui, Mita
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 21 December 1999 - 22 February 2000
  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 22 December 1999 - 27 March 2001
  • Member Health Committee: 22 December 1999 - 8 May 2001
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 27 March 2001 - 15 May 2001
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 8 May 2001 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 15 May 2001 - 18 June 2002
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations: 15 August 2002 - 21 December 2004
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister of Conservation: 15 August 2002 - 7 July 2004
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister of Corrections: 15 August 2002 - 21 December 2004
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 29 August 2002 - 3 March 2004
  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 29 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister of Health: 7 July 2004 - 21 December 2004
  • Member, Constitutional Arrangements Committee: 23 December 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Minister of State: 21 December 2004 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of Health: 21 December 2004 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of Corrections: 21 December 2004 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations: 21 December 2004 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of Forestry: 21 December 2004 - 19 November 2008
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 21 February 2007 - 2 April 2008
  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 2 April 2008 - 3 October 2008
  • Spokesperson, Forestry: 20 November 2008 - 15 June 2010
  • Associate Spokesperson, Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations: 20 November 2008 - 15 June 2010
  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Health (Māori): 3 February 2011 - 26 November 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Treaty Issues: 3 February 2011 - 26 November 2011

Career

  • Member for Labour Party

Community activities

  • Chair, New Zealand-Australia Parliamentary Friendship Group: May 2009 -

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Mita Ririnui.