New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Hon Heather Roy

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
ACT New Zealand
ACT Party
Roy, Heather
Roy, Heather
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Spokesperson, ACC: 2002 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Arts, Culture and Heritage: 2002 - 22 June 2004
  • Spokesperson, Family: 2002 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Health: 2002 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, National Library: 2002 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Internal Affairs: 2002 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Occupational Safety and Health: 2002 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Senior Citizens: 2002 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Women: 2002 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Youth: 2002 - 2005
  • Member, Health Committee: 27 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Whip: 11 October 2005 - 24 November 2009
  • Member, Business Committee: 8 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Minister of Consumer Affairs: 19 November 2008 - 17 August 2010
  • Associate Minister of Defence:  19 November 2008 - 17 August 2010
  • Associate Minister of Education: 19 November 2008 - 17 August 2010
  • Deputy Leader: 17 September 2005 - 17 August 2010
  • Member, Business Committee: 8 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 8 September 2010 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 27 October 2010 - 20 October 2011
  • Spokesperson, National Security 
  • Spokesperson, Health 
  • Spokesperson, Social Services 
  • Spokesperson, Family

Personal details

  • Born 5 March 1964
  • Married with five children

Education/qualifications

  • Diploma of Physiotherapy (Distinction), Otago Polytechnic

Career

  • Territorial Force Soldier, New Zealand Army
  • Mother of five
  • Former Staff Physiotherapist, Whakatane
  • Former Staff and Senior Physiotherapist, National Spinal Injuries Centre, Stoke Mandeville Hospital UK
  • Former Research Co-ordinator, Pharmaceutical Trials
  • Former Manager, private kindergarten
  • Former Contractor, New Zealand Portrait Gallery
  • Member for ACT New Zealand

Community activities

  • Convenor, Karori Normal School gala
  • Past President, Chamber Music South Canterbury
  • Volunteer with various sporting groups

Party activities

  • Involved with ACT New Zealand: 1996 -

Leisure activities

  • Gym
  • Netball and umpiring
  • Reading
  • Tramping
  • Music

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Heather Roy.