New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

David Shearer

Published date: 4 Jan 2017
Labour Party
Labour Party
Shearer, David
Shearer, David
Contact Details
  • Date first elected: 13 June 2009
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 49th, 50th and 51st

Member for / List

Party

Start

End

Mt Albert

Labour Party

13/06/2009

31/12/2016

Former Roles

Parliamentary Role

Start

End

Leader of the Opposition

14/12/2011

16/09/2013

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Education and Science

Member

6/04/2011

20/10/2011

Education and Science

Member

18/11/2009

9/02/2011

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Member

21/10/2014

31/12/2016

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Member

25/09/2013

14/08/2014

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Member

9/02/2011

6/04/2011

Party

Role

Start

End

Labour Party

Party Leader

14/12/2011

16/09/2013

Spokesperson for

Role

Start

End

Consumer Affairs

Spokesperson

19/04/2016

16/12/2016

Consumer Affairs

Spokesperson

24/11/2014

30/11/2015

Defence

Associate Spokesperson

30/11/2015

16/12/2016

Defence

Spokesperson

3/02/2011

5/04/2011

Energy and Resources

Spokesperson

23/09/2013

24/11/2014

Environment

Associate Spokesperson

5/08/2009

3/02/2011

Foreign Affairs

Spokesperson

30/11/2015

16/12/2016

Foreign Affairs

Spokesperson

23/09/2013

24/11/2014

Research and Development

Spokesperson

5/08/2009

19/12/2011

Science and Innovation

Spokesperson

19/12/2011

23/09/2013

Science and Technology

Spokesperson

5/08/2009

19/12/2011

Security Intelligence Service

Spokesperson

19/12/2011

23/09/2013

Tertiary Education

Spokesperson

5/04/2011

19/12/2011

 

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, David Shearer.