New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Hon Clem Simich

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
National Party
National Party
Simich, Clem
Simich, Clem
Contact Details

Former parliamentary roles

  • Chairperson, Government Administration Committee: 6 March 1997 - 19 March 1999
  • Minister in Charge of the Audit Department: 31 August 1998 - 10 December 1999
  • Minister of Police: 31 August 1998 - 10 December 1999
  • Minister for Racing: 31 August 1998 - 10 December 1999
  • Minister of Corrections: 31 January 1999 - 10 December 1999
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 21 December 1999 - 30 October 2001
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 21 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Spokesperson, Attorney General: December 1999 - 9 August 2004
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 20 February 2001 - 18 June 2002
  • Assistant Speaker: 27 January 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Officers of Parliament Committee: 27 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 21 May 2003 - 11 November 2003
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 4 November 2003 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 13 August 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 13 August 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Deputy Speaker: 8 November 2005 - 8 November 2008
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 15 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Officers of Parliament Committee: 2 March 2006 - 3 October 2008

Personal details

  • Born 2 June 1939, Te Kopuru Northland
  • Married with two sons and one daughter

Education/qualifications

  • Correspondence School
  • BA, University of Auckland
  • LLB, University of Auckland

Career

  • Barrister and Solicitor, High Court of New Zealand
  • Former Farmer
  • Former Kauri Gum Miner
  • Detective Sergeant, NZ Police: 1957 - 1966
  • Proprietor, Simich Bros: 1966 - 1980
  • Proprietor, Plastics Distribution and Sales Company: 1980 - 1986
  • General Manager, Property Development Company: 1986 - 1992
  • Member for Tamaki: 12 March 1992 - 17 September 2005
  • List member of Parliament: 17 September 2005 - 8 November 2008

Community activities

  • Member, Auckland Trotting Club: 1973 -
  • Member, Auckland Racing Club: 1973 -

Party activities

  • Member, National Party Governing Body for 15 years
  • Various offices, National Party: 1974 - 1992

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Clem Simich.