New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Maryan Street

Published date: 7 Oct 2014
Labour Party
Labour Party
Street, Maryan
Street, Maryan
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 6 October 2005
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List

Party

Date

List

Labour Party

6 October 2005 - 21 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Minister for ACC: 5 November 2007 - 18 November 2008
  • Minister of Housing: 5 November 2007 - 18 November 2008
  • Associate Minister for Economic Development: 5 November 2007 - 18 November 2008
  • Associate Minister for Tertiary Education: 5 November 2007 - 18 November 2008

Select Committees

  • Deputy-Chairperson, Health Committee: 9 November 2005 - 7 November 2007
  • Member, Regulation Review Committee: 9 November 2005 - 7 November 2007
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 9 November 2005 - 7 November 2007
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 9 December 2008 - 6 May 2009
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 6 May 2009 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Health Committee: 21 December 2011 - 27 February 2013
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 27 February 2013 - 25 September 2013
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 25 September 2013 - 14 May 2014
  • Chairperson, Regulations Review Committee: 28 February 2013 - 14 August 2014
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 14 May 2014 - 14 August 2014

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Tertiary Education: 20 November 2008 - 15 June 2010
  • Spokesperson, Trade: 20 November 2008 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations: 5 May 2009 - 3 February 2011
  • Spokesperson, Foreign Affairs: 15 June 2010 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Overseas Development Assistance: 3 February 2011 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Health: 19 December 2011 - 25 February 2013
  • Associate Spokesperson, Foreign Affairs: 19 December 2011 - 23 September 2013
  • Spokesperson, Environment: 25 February 2013 - 23 September 2013
  • Spokesperson, Disarmament and Arms Control: 23 September 2013 - 21 September 2014
  • Spokesperson, State Services: 23 September 2013 - 21 September 2014
  • Spokesperson, Tertiary Education: 6 May 2014 - 21 September 2014
  • Associate Spokesperson Foreign Affairs (ODA / Human Rights): 19 December 2011 - 21 September 2014

Honours/decorations

  • New Zealand 1990 Commemoration Medal for services to the community
  • New Zealand Suffrage Centennial Medal 1993

Personal details

  • Born 5 April 1955, New Plymouth
  • Partnered with one child

Education/qualifications

  • New Plymouth Girls’ High: 1968 - 1972
  • BA (Hons), Victoria University: 1973 - 1976
  • MPhil (Hons), University of Auckland: 1991 - 1993

Career

  • Secondary School Teacher: 1978 - 1986
  • Union Organiser, PPTA: 1986 - 1989
  • Industrial Democracy Coordinator: 1989 - 1990
  • Senior Lecturer, Management Studies and Industrial Relations, Auckland University: 1990 - 1999
  • Employee Relations Portfolio Manager, District Health Boards New Zealand: 1999 - 2005

Community activities

  • Chairperson, Auckland Region PPTA: 1981 - 1983
  • Convenor, Combined State Unions, Auckland: 1984 - 1986
  • Vice-President, Auckland District Council of Trade Unions: 1987 - 1990
  • Executive Member, Auckland Branch, Association of University Staff: 1990 - 1998
  • Member, HNZC Board: 2000 - 2005
  • Trustee, Crown Forestry Rental Trust: August 2000 - 2005
  • Deputy Chairperson, Housing NZ Corporation: 2004 - 2005

Party activities

  • Member, Labour Women’s Council: 1985 - 1995
  • Senior Vice-President: 1991 - 1993
  • Party President: 1993 - 1995

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Maryan Street.