New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Paul Swain

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
Labour Party
Labour Party
Swain, Paul
Swain, Paul
Contact Details

Former parliamentary roles

  • Member, Commerce Committee: 4 March 1997 - 19 October 1999
  • Minister of Commerce: 10 December 1999 - 15 August 2002
  • Minister of Communications: 10 December 1999 - 21 December 2004
  • Minister of Information Technology: 10 December 1999 - 21 December 2004
  • Minister of Land Information: 10 December 1999 - 13 November 2000
  • Minister of Statistics: 10 December 1999 - 13 November 2000
  • Associate Minister of Energy: 10 December 1999 - 15 August 2002
  • Associate Minister of Justice: 10 December 1999 - 15 August 2002
  • Associate Minister of Finance: 13 November 2000 - 19 May 2003
  • Associate Minister of Revenue: 13 November 2000 - 19 May 2003
  • Associate Minister of Land Information: 13 November 2000 - 15 August 2002
  • Minister for Small Business: 15 August 2002 - 19 May 2003
  • Minister of Transport: 15 August 2002 - 26 February 2004
  • Associate Minister for Economic Development: 15 August 2002 - 21 December 2004
  • Minister of Corrections: 19 May 2003 - 19 October 2005
  • Acting Minister of Commerce: 20 February 2004 - 26 April 2004
  • Acting Minister for Land Information: 15 October 2004 - 21 December 2004
  • Minister of Immigration: 26 February 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister of Labour: 26 February 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister for State Owned Enterprises: 21 December 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister of Information Technology: 21 December 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister of Communications: 21 December 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 9 November 2005 - 7 November 2007
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 7 November 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 16 November 2005 - 3 October 2008

Personal details

  • Born 20 December 1951, Palmerston North
  • Married, three children

Education/qualifications

  • St Patricks College, Wellington
  • BA, Victoria University of Wellington

Career

  • Department of Social Welfare: 1975 - 1976
  • Bus Driver, Wellington City Council: 1976 - 1976
  • Teacher: 1978 - 1982
  • Employment Co-ordinator, YMCA: 1982 - 1986
  • Research Officer, Federation of Labour: 1987 - 1987
  • Chairperson, Wellington Regional Employment and Access Council: 1987 - 1989
  • Research Officer, CTU: 1988 - 1990
  • Member for Eastern Hutt: 27 October 1990 - 12 October 1996
  • Member for Rimutaka: 12 October 1996 - 8 November 2008

Leisure activities

  • Music
  • Sport
  • Member of Parliamentary cricket team
  • Former member of Parliamentary rugby team

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Paul Swain.