New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Hon Chris Tremain

Published date: 22 Sep 2014
National Party
National Party
Tremain, Chris
Tremain, Chris
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 5 October 2005
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 48th, 49th and 50th
Member for / List Party Date
Napier National Party 5 October 2005 - 20 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Liaison with Small Business: 26 October 2005 - 1 December 2006
  • Minister of Civil Defence: 14 December 2011 - 30 January 2013
  • Minister of Consumer Affairs: 14 December 2011 - 2 April 2012
  • Associate Minister of Transport: 14 December 2011 - 2 April 2012
  • Associate Minister of Tourism: 14 December 2011 - 27 January 2014
  • Minister of Internal Affairs: 3 April 2012 - 27 January 2014
  • Minister of Local Government: 31 January 2013 - 27 January 2014

Select Committees

  • Member, Commerce Committee: 9 November 2005 - 6 December 2006
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 20 February 2008 - 3 October 2008
  • Deputy Chairperson, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 10 December 2008 - 24 June 2009
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 4 March 2009 - 25 March 2009
  • Member, Business Committee: 16 June 2009 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 24 June 2009 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Electoral Legislation Committee: 31 March 2010 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 21 December 2011 - 4 April 2012
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 29 January 2014 - 14 August 2014
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 29 January 2014 - 14 August 2014
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 29 January 2014 - 14 August 2014

Parliamentary Service Commission and Committees

  • Member, Parliamentary Service Commission: 1 July 2009 - 20 October 2011

Party Roles

  • Junior Whip: 13 February 2008 - 15 June 2009
  • Senior Whip: 16 June 2009 - 13 December 2011

Personal details

  • Born 1966, Napier
  • Married with three children

Education/qualifications

  • Taradale Primary School
  • Taradale Intermediate
  • Napier Boys High School
  • BBS in Accounting, Massey University
  • DipBusStuds in Marketing, Massey University
  • Associate, Real Estate Institute of New Zealand (AREINZ)

Career

  • Former Accountant, Gosling Chapman Chartered Accountants
  • Former Production Accountant, "Whose Line is it Anyway?", UK
  • Director, Travel Cafe International Ltd: August 1995 - March 2006
  • Director, Tremain Holdings Ltd: August 1997 -
  • Director, Tremain Real Estate Ltd: June 1998 -
  • Director, Tremain Developments Ltd: July 2001 -
  • Director, Wine Country Homes Ltd: June 2003 -
  • Director, Waipatiki Developments Ltd: March 2004 -
  • Director, Tremain Commercial Ltd: June 2004 - 2006

Community activities

  • Chairperson, Eskview Junior Rugby Club
  • Committee member, Sport Hawkes Bay: 1995 - 2005
  • Chairperson, Napier Old Boys Marist Rugby Club: 1997 - 2001
  • Chairperson, Sport Hawkes Bay: 2001 - 2005

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Chris Tremain.