New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Pansy Wong

Published date: 17 Jan 2011
National Party
National Party
Wong, Pansy
Wong, Pansy
Contact Details

Honours/decorations

  • New Zealand Suffrage Centennial Medal 1993

Former parliamentary roles

  • Member, Commerce Committee: 6 March 1997 - 18 October 1999
  • Member, Justice and Law Reform Committee: 6 March 1997 - 18 October 1999
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 21 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Spokesperson, Ethnic Affairs: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Tourism: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Deputy Chairperson, Government Administration Committee: 29 August 2002 - 4 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Asian Relationships: 2 November 2003 - 26 October 2005
  • Associate Spokesperson, Commerce: 2 November 2003 - 26 October 2005
  • Associate Spokesperson, Revenue: 2 November 2003 - 1 December 2006
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 4 November 2003 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 4 November 2003 - 7 April 2004
  • Liaison with Asian New Zealanders: 26 October 2005 - 1 December 2006
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 9 November 2005 - 5 December 2006
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 6 December 2006 - 3 October 2008
  • Minister for Ethnic Affairs: 19 November 2008 - 12 November 2010
  • Minister of Women's Affairs: 19 November 2008 - 12 November 2010
  • Associate Minister for ACC: 19 November 2008 - 12 November 2010
  • Associate Minister for Disability Issues: 30 June 2009 - 12 November 2010
  • Associate Minister of Energy and Resources: 24 November 2008 - 12 November 2010

Personal details

  • Born Shanghai, China
  • Married
  • Speaks English, Cantonese, Mandarin and Shanghaiese
  • New Zealand’s first member of Parliament of Asian ethnic origin

Education/qualifications

  • MCom (Hons), University of Canterbury
  • Fellow, Associate Chartered Accountant, Institute of Chartered Accountants

Career

  • Former Chairperson, Christchurch Town Hall Board
  • Former Audit Supervisor, Ernst & Young
  • Former Director, Healthlink, South Crown Health Enterprise
  • Former member, Lincoln University Council
  • Former Chairperson, Canterbury Westland Branch of the NZ Society of Accountants
  • Former Director, New Zealand Tourism Board
  • Former Group Financial Controller, Smith's City Group Ltd
  • Former member, Government appointed Tax Simplification Taskforce
  • Former Director, Trust Bank Canterbury Regional Board
  • Former Chairperson, Finance Standing Committee, Canterbury Regional Council
  • Councillor, Canterbury Regional Council: 1989 - 1991
  • Director, Lincoln Ventures Ltd: 9 December 1993 - 28 February 1997
  • List member of Parliament: 14 October 1996 - 8 November 2008
  • Member of Parliament for Botany: 8 November 2008 - 17 January 2011

Awards

  • Winner, Inaugural Award of the Community Access Radio Programme, National Mobil Radio Awards 1993

Community activities

  • Chairperson, NZ Chinese Youth Trust
  • Board member, Asia NZ Foundation
  • Former President, Canterbury Chinese Cultural Centre
  • Former Council member, Canterbury Medical Research Foundation
  • Instigator, first Chinese broadcasting programme in NZ
  • Patron, Chinese Conservation Trust
  • Former Co-ordinator, fund raising group for Chinese Display Gallery, Canterbury Museum
  • Member, Advisory Board, College of Business and Economics, University of Canterbury
  • Organiser, inaugural Oriental Extravaganza, Christchurch Winter Festival of Arts
  • Former Trustee, Ferrymead Historic Trust Park
  • Former member, Garden City Trust (Festival of Flowers)
  • Former member, National Finance Committee, Girl Guides Association of NZ
  • Former member, Financial Advisory Committee, National Council of Women of NZ Inc
  • Former Advisory Board member, New Zealand Asia Institute, University of Auckland

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Pansy Wong