New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Doug Woolerton

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
NZ First
NZ First Party
Woolerton, Doug
Woolerton, Doug
Contact Details

Former parliamentary roles

  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 6 March 1997 - 17 February 1998
  • Member, Electoral Law Reform Committee: 20 March 1997 - 23 September 1998
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 22 September 1998 - 11 August 2005
  • Spokesperson, Agriculture: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Primary Industries: 1999 - 2002
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 2 April 2008 - 10 April 2008
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Primary Production Committee: 10 April 2008 - 3 October 2008
  • Spokesperson, Agriculture: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Conservation: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Economic Development: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Environment: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Forestry: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Land Information: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Primary Production: 2002 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Rural Affairs: 2002 - 2008

Personal details

  • Born 17 May 1944, Hamilton
  • Married with three adult children

Education/qualifications

  • Hamilton Boys' High School

Career

  • Farm owner from age 21
  • Farmer for 25 years
  • Director, Waikato Milk Company for 9 years
  • List member of Parliament: 12 October 1996 - 8 November 2008

Party activities

  • Founding member, NZ First Party: 1993 - 2005
  • President, NZ First Party: 1993 - 17 October 2005

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Doug Woolerton.